Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Richard George Ardagh
Birth
Date 26 July 1871 Place Redjacket, Woods Point, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1895 to WA
Parents
Son of Andrew, miner and gardener, and Isabella Hunter
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 1 March 1893, Church of England Vicarage, Walhalla, Gippsland, Victoria, Ellen Wilson (born circa 1870), daughter of John and Mary Sculley
Children: two sons and two daughters
Widowed 23 January 1899 eight days after birth of fourth child
Married (2) 4 October 1903, to Ardagh’s residence, Kalgoorlie (Presbyterian), Maud Eman, daughter of Thomas and Margaret Crichton of Victoria
Children: three sons and two daughters
Widowed 15 April 1914
Married (3) St John’s Church, Albany, 24 October 1916 to Jean Hamilton Chaplin (born circa 1882 and died circa 1962), widow, daughter of James Fisher and Theresa
Children: one daughter
Death
Date 31 July 1931Place Bayswater, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Occupation
Mine engine driver
Employment History
Mining from early age in Victoria
Employed as mine engine driver in Kalgoorlie
Managing editor of
Westralian Worker and from 1912 business manager
Owned milk round in Bayswater until his death
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kalgoorlie Municipal Council 1903–1912
Bayswater Road Board chairman 1920–1923, 1924
Party
Labor Party to 1917, then National Trustee Australian Labor Federation (WA) Division 1916
Date Elected
22 May 1912
Inaugural Speech
-Ardagh, Richard, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Ardagh
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1924
Electorate
North-East
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North-East Province 22 May 1912 – 21 May 1924
  • Contested North-East Province 10 May 1924, Menzies 26 March 1927, Middle Swan 26 March 1930
Background/Membership
1892 union steward Long Tunnel Mine, Walhalla
1900 chairman Kalgoorlie branch Engine Drivers’ Association, official delegate on Goldfields TLC
1902–1910 secretary Goldfields TLC, 1910–1912 treasurer
Justice of the Peace, 1903
1922 secretary Milk Producers, Perth and Dist (Industrial Union of Employers)
References
Battye I, p. 324.
D Black and G Bolton, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011.
Industrial Gazette, 29 May 1922.
West Australian, 16 May 1912, 1 August 1931.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen