Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Gordon Edgar Masters
Principal Honours
Awarded Queen’s Silver Jubilee medal 1977
Awarded Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 30 August 1931 Place Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 1962
Parents
Son of Edgar John Masters, contractor and farmer, and Winnifred (sic?) Batchelor
Marriage and Family
Married 16 February 1952, Parish Church, Berkhamstead St Peter, Hertfordshire, England to Rita Mary Porter, daughter of Reuben Porter and Ettie Clare Gilliland
Children: two sons
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Berkhamsted Public School to matriculation level and Agricultural College, Oaklands
Occupation
Farmer and businessperson
Employment History
Entered family farming business at Hemel Hempstead which he later managed until acquiring own farm in 1956
Purchased plant hire earth-moving and contracting business, Masters Contracting Co
Diversified into beef farming in South-West of WA
Company director
After leaving Parliament pursued investing and business interests
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Kalamunda Shire Council May 1969–May 1973
Shire President 1971–1973
Party
Liberal
Member local branch
Date Elected
22 May 1974
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Gordon Masters
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province 22 May 1974–21 May 1989

Office
  • Government Whip in Legislative Council 1977–1980
  • Minister for Fisheries and Wildlife, Conservation and the Environment 5 March 1980–25 January 1982; for Labour, Industry and Immigration 25 January 1982–25 February 1983
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 30 June 1984–May 1989
  • Shadow Minister for Industrial Relations and Administrative Services (from 13 March 1984) March 1983–19 March 1986; for Housing, Works, Fisheries, Environment, Racing and Gaming 19 March 1986–December 1986; Works and Services, Racing and Gaming and Fisheries December 1986–26 April 1988; for Works and Services, Corrective Services and Consumer Affairs 26 April 1988–7 March 1989

Committees
  • Member Joint House Committee 1977–1980
Background/Membership
Holder of private pilot’s licence
Member of Parish Council in United Kingdom and of Gadebourne Lodge
Member Kalamunda Apex Club
Former hon member Kalamunda and Mundaring Rotary Clubs
Represented Hertfordshire in junior cross country running, represented school at boxing and athletics
Keen yachtsman (former member Fremantle Sailing Club), golfer (member Royal Perth Golf Club) and fisherman
Previously actively involved in rugby (founding secretary Camelot Rugby Club in UK, founding patron Kalamunda Rugby Club), boxing and athletics
Member committee Kalamunda Bowling Club
Patron of numerous sporting clubs
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 177.
West Australian 1 April 1974.
Who's Who in Australia (1983)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen