Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 06/08/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 05/08/2019 (02:45 PM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (02:45 PM)

Members’ biographical register


Hon Darren Legh West


Birth
Date: 19 April 1965
Place: Edenhope, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia in 1966
Parents
Son of Howard (died) and Lyn
Marriage and Family
Married to Lesley
Children: one daughter and two sons. Third child died as a result of complications at birth
Education
Attended primary school in Geraldton and boarded at Guildford Grammar School. Awarded a music scholarship.
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Purchased Loughmore at Jennacubbine in the WA wheatbelt with parents
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Darren West
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC for Agricultural Region 22 May 2013. Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013, for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 11 March 2017 for a term commencing 22 May 2017.

Office
  • Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Regional Development, Agriculture and Food, Wheatbelt, Mid West from 19 April 2013 to 17 March 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Agriculture and Food; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development, Jobs and Trade from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Public Administration from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration from 23 May 2017
Background/Membership
Moved to Midwest, near Geraldton as a child
Chair of Wheatbelt Development Commission for six years
Chair board Sacred Heart Catholic School
References
Parliament of Western Australia. Current Members. Accessed 8 May 2014, http://intranet/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/West,+Darren+Legh?opendocument
Parliament of Western Australia, Inaugural speech, 23 May 2014.