Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Richard Paull Septimus Burt
Principal Honours
Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) 1983 for services to the community
Birth
Date 23 September 1909 Place Cottesloe, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frederick Julius Augustus Burt, lawyer, and Gladys Amy Theodora MacMurtrie, and grandson of Septimus Burt
Marriage and Family
Married 12 August 1937, St Mary's Church, West Perth to Mary Catherine Pauline Groom (born circa 1910 and died 7 March 2002), daughter of Walter Reynolds and Mary Loughnan
Children: three sons
Death
Date 7 November 1993Place Bethesda Hospital, Claremont, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, WACause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Church of England Grammar School preparatory school 1919–1921
Woodbridge House preparatory school 1921–1923; and Church of England Grammar School 1924–1927
Occupation
Miner
Employment History
Worked in office, Perth sport agency 1928–1929
Various jobs—crayfishing, station work, pearling and tin mining—in Geraldton, Pilbara and Broome 1930–1935
Opened mining machinery and hardware agency, accountant manager with George Moss, Cue, 1935–1940, Kalgoorlie 1940–1943 and Cue 1945–1959
Tin mining at Mt Bischoff 1943–1945
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Cue Road Board 15 November 1939–18 April 1959—vice chairman and chairman from 1950
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1948
Date Elected
21 March 1959
Inaugural Speech
-Burt, Richard Paull Septimus, Inaugural Speech 1959.pdf
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Richard Burt
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1971
Electorate
Murchison
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murchison 21 March 1959–23 March 1968 (constituency abolished in redistribution); Murchison–Eyre 23 March 1968–20 February 1971

Office
  • Secretary Parliamentary Liberal Party 1968–1971
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1968–1971
  • Member Select Committee on City Club (Private) Bill 1965
  • Chairman all party committee on gold industry 1964; City Club (Private) Bill 1965

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at General Conference, Lagos, Nigeria, 1962
Background/Membership
After leaving Parliament several company directorships including Rosenthal Jewellery Corp Ltd (Caris Bros) 1974–1980, also chairman Australian Consolidated Minerals Ltd, nickel and gold 1969–1983 and chairman and director Mountain View Gold NL from 1948
Member Hannans Club and Weld Club
Hon treasurer WA Arthritis Foundation (Inc) 1972–1987
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 32.
West Australian 6 January 1982
Who's Who in Australia, Herald and Weekly Times, Melbourne, Australia, 1962–1977
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen