Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Edmund Harry Gray
Birth
Date 5 September 1878 Place Upper Stratton St Margaret, Wiltshire, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
1910
Parents
George, ganger/factory labourer and Wilmott Barnett
Marriage and Family
Married June 1906, St Peter’s Church, Broken Hill, NSW to Fanny Munn (nee Williams), widow, daughter of John and Annie Hughes
Children: two sons and one daughter
Death
Date 9 June 1964Place East Fremantle, Western Australia
Cemetery Fremantle Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Presbyterian
Education
Educated at council schools in Swindon to age of 14 years
Occupation
Baker, clerk, businessperson and farmer
Employment History
Apprenticed in Swindon, baker and confectioner
Moved to Hull where worked in bakery
Became steward on USA ocean liner, served on several ships, arrived in South Australia 1898 on cargo boat
Employed at Port Pirie smelting works, walked to Broken Hill in 1899 where worked in timber mill
Opened bakery and catering business
Actively supported miners during lockout 1908–1909

1920 became tally clerk on Fremantle Wharf
Farmer at Toolbrunup
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Claremont Road Board 9 April 1921–April 1923
East Fremantle Municipal Council 21 February 1927–29 November 1946
Party
Labor
Delegate from Operative Bakers’ Union to ALP district council
Date Elected
8 September 1923
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Edmund Gray
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1947
Electorate
West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC West Province 8 September 1923 (by-election)–21 May 1952
Office
  • Minister without Portfolio 27 August 1936–1 April 1947
  • Labor leader in Legislative Council in later years
Background/Membership
Joined Socialist Party 1896 Broken Hill
Organiser for Westralian Farmers Co-operative

Actively supported miners during lockout 1908–1909
Lived in Claremont until 1926 then East Fremantle
Member Operative Bakers’ Union
Secretary Tally Clerks’ Union
Life member Coastal, Dock, River and Harbour Workers Union
During depression secretary of Fremantle Married Men’s Relief Committee, later chairman WA committee
State president of Infant Health Association of Western Australia
Chairman Fremantle Hospital Board 1936–1946
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume one 1870-1930, Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010, p. 83.
Metropolitan Cemeteries Board website. Accessed 7 January 2015. http://www2.mcb.wa.gov.au/NameSearch/details.php?id=FB00022706
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen