Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Barry John MacKinnon
Principal Honours
Appointed Member of the Order of Australia (AM) January 1997
Centenary of Federation Medal 2003
Birth
Date 29 October 1944 Place Perth, Western Australia
Gender
Male
Parents
Son of Keith MacKinnon, builder, and Beryl Mounsey and nephew of Graham Charles MacKinnon
Marriage and Family
Married 21 May 1977, Wesley College Chapel, South Perth to Pamela Anne Dunstan, daughter of Arthur Samuel Dunstan and Laura Marion Layton
Children: two sons and one daughter
Religion
Uniting Church
Education
Educated Bridgetown Junior High School and Wesley College
Perth and Fremantle Technical Colleges and University of Western Australia—B Ec., Dip. in Accounting, FASA
Occupation
Accountant
Employment History
Clerk Bushells Tea Ltd 1962–1965
Accountant with CP Bird and Associates 1965–1969
Self-employed accountant 1969–1977, singly and then in partnership, disposed of interest 1980
Secretary Amalgamated Milk Vendors Union of Employers 1967

Political consulting with Barmac Ltd
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Joined Young Liberals 1964
Became state treasurer of Young Liberals
Tangney Division vice-president for three years
Date Elected
19 February 1977
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Year Retired/Resigned
1993
Electorate
Murdoch: Jandakot
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Murdoch 19 February 1977–4 February 1989 (electorate abolished in redistribution)
  • MLA Jandakot 4 February 1989–6 February 1993

Office
  • Leader of the Opposition 1986–1992
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition 16 February 1984–25 November 1986
  • Leader of the Opposition 25 November 1986–12 May 1992
  • Hon Minister assisting the Minister for Industrial Development and Commerce 5 March 1980–25 January 1982
  • Minister for Industrial Development and Commerce, Regional Administration, North-West and Tourism 25 January 1982–11 June 1982
  • Minister for Industrial, Commercial and Regional Development, and Tourism 11 June 1982–25 February 1983
  • Shadow Minister for Mines, Fuel and Energy March 1983–13 March 1984
  • Shadow Minister for Employment and Training, Tourism, Housing and Leader of the House 13 March 1984–19 March 1986; for Resources Development, Minerals and Energy, South-West and Regional Development 19 March 1986–December 1986
  • Shadow Minister for Premier and Cabinet, Treasurer, Economic Development, Export (until 26 April 1988) and Social Development, Public Sector Management and Women’s Interests December 1986–7 March 1989; for Premier and Cabinet, Treasurer, Public Sector Management, Women’s Affairs, and Aboriginal Affairs 7 Mar 1989–17 June 1990; for Treasurer, Women’s Interests, Aboriginal Affairs, and Tourism Economics 17 June 1990–August 1991
  • Shadow Treasurer and Shadow Minister for Tourism August 1991–24 May 1992

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 1977–1980
Background/Membership
Former member Rotary, selected for Rotary group study exchange to South Africa 1976
Member Council Wesley College 1972–1977
Member Board Speech and Hearing Centre 1983–1986, Chairman from 1986–1987
Chairman Disability Services Commission December 1994–August 2007, member from December 1993
Chairman Transition Planning Committee for Disability Services
Chairman Deafness Council of WA from August 1993
Member Commonwealth Hearing Services Advisory Committee April 2000–February 2005
Chairman Commonwealth Hearing Services Consultative Committee from February 2005
Chairman WA Fire Brigades Board July 1996–December 1998 and Fire and Emergency Services Authority January 1999–December 2003
Chairman Taxi Board of WA from March 2009
Member Lord Mayors Distress Relief Fund Committee June 2000–June 2008
Chairman Amanda Young Foundation March 1998–June 2003
Former treasurer ANA Rowing Club
Member state rowing team 1967 (King’s Cup), 1969, 1970 (lightweight fours)
Keen sailor and surfer, later golf and recreational swimming
Member Mandurah Surf Life Saving Club
WA Football Commissioner 1994–2001, chairman 1999–2001
Chairman WA Football League Board 1994–1998
Chairman Fremantle Football Club Ltd 1994–1998
Member Subiaco Football Club
Former member Willetton Sports Club
Qualifications
B Ec., Dip. Accounting, FASA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 161-162.
West Australian, 21 February 1977.
Who's Who in Australia, (1977 and 1983)
<<- Return to previous screen