Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Robert (Bob) John Thomas
Birth
Date 17 October 1954 Place Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia 1955
Parents
Son of Francis John Thomas, and June Elizabeth Prior
Marriage and Family
Married 17 January 1976, Soldiers’ Park, Collie, Western Australia to Carol Claire Miller (born April 1955), daughter of Allan Edward Miller and Kathleen Jean Tooke
Children: two daughters
Death
Date 12 December 2016Place Western Australia
Cemetery Albany CemeteryCause of Death Mesothelioma
Religion
Not stated
Education
Wittenoom, Mount Magnet, Shackleton, Corrigin, Bruce Rock and York Primary Schools, York Junior High School and Collie Senior High School 1971–1972
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT) 1974–1976—Bachelor of Arts (BA) (Social Science)
Occupation
Clerk
Employment History
Apprentice fitter and turner at Army Apprentice School, Balcombe, Victoria 1970
Teller with Commonwealth Bank 1973
Labourer with Main Roads Department 1977

Clerk with Department of Trade 1978–1979
Proprietor of lunch bar 1980

During 1981 various temporary and part-time jobs
Employment officer Commonwealth Employment Service (CES) Kalgoorlie 1982–1984, officer in charge CES, Manjimup 1985–1988
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Joined Australian Labor Party 1975
Secretary of WAIT (Western Australian Institute of Technology), Queens Park and Warren branches
Secretary and junior vice-president Tangney Electorate Council
Membership officer Kalgoorlie Electorate Council
Delegate to State Executive for two years
Date Elected
22 May 1989
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bob Thomas
Valedictory Speech
Thomas, Robert John, Valedictory speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2001
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Region 22 May 1989–21 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South West Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996. Retiring 21 May 2001.

Office
  • Regional Spokesperson for Great Southern 18 October 1994–10 February 2001
  • Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council 15 January 1997–10 February 2001
  • Government Whip in the Legislative Council 16 February 2001–21 May 2001
Committees
  • Member Printing Committee September 1989–January 1993 and 18 March 1997–10 June 1998
  • Member Estimates and Financial Operations Committee July 1990–21 March 2000
  • Member Joint Select Committee on the Constitution 21 December 1989–24 October 1991
  • Member Select Committee on Spread of Dieback in National Parks and Conservation Reserves May 1991–22 September 1992
Background/Membership
Member Australian Workers' Union (one year), Australian Clerical Officers Association (nine years) Employment Managers Association (four years)
Member Manjimup Apex for four years
Member Manjimup Bicentennial Committee
Secretary Manjimup Child Care Committee
Keen golf player, for two years handicapper Manjimup Golf Club
President Belmont Badminton Club for two years
Darts player and fisherman
Moved to Albany after being elected in February 1989
Qualifications
BA
References
Albany Cemetery Board: http://www.albanycemeteryboard.com.au/search_details.php?&no=12462 Accessed 23 February 2017
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 251–252.
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen