Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Matthew Ernest Stephens
Birth
Date 4 April 1926 Place Leederville, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Robert Stephens, public accountant, and Regina Clarice Gill
Marriage and Family
Married 7 May 1949, Claremont to Rosslyn Mary Allwood, daughter of Frederick Allwood and Phyllis Haywood James
Children: one son and one daughter
Death
Date 15 April 2017Place Albany, Western Australia
Cemetery Albany CemeteryCause of Death
Religion
Not stated
Education
Katanning and Albany Primary Schools, Albany High School and Claremont Teachers College 1942
Occupation
Farmer
Employment History
Posted to Katanning (February 1944) and Corrigin (March 1944) Primary Schools
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 20 May 1944, aircrew trainee—Leading Aircraftman
Discharged 17 September 1945
With Education Department Bunbury Primary School October 1945–May 1946
Took leave without pay (resigned 31 May 1948) and enlisted Army 14 May 1946
Interpreter in Japanese as part of British Commonwealth Occupation Forces in Japan
Served with Army Reception Depot and Combined Services Detailed in Japan 20 October 1946–6 May 1948
Acting Corporal 16 January 1947, Sergeant 27 May 1947
Discharged 18 June 1948
Company secretary in South Australia June 1948–October 1950
Farmer at Upper Kalgan in Western Australia October 1950–February 1971, also acquired properties at Napier and Redmond
Maintained farming interest while in Parliament and returned to active farming at Redmond and Upper Kalgan 1996 High School
Member Lions Club
House
MLA
Party
Country Party later National Country Party until 1978 then National Party
Joined Country Party 1950
Served as president and secretary of King Kalgan–Napier branch
President Albany District Council
Delegate to Stirling District Council and State Executive Member National Party Management Committee 1978–1985
Date Elected
20 February 1971
Inaugural Speech
-Stephens, Matthew Ernest, Inaugural Speech.pdf
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Matthew Stephens
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1989
Electorate
Stirling
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Stirling 20 February 1971–4 February 1989

Office
  • Deputy Leader of Country Party 1974–1975
  • Chief Secretary, Minister for Conservation and Environment, Fisheries and Fauna (Wildlife) 8 April 1974–20 May 1975
  • Deputy Leader National Party of Western Australia 1978–1985 and National Party of Australia 1985–21 September 1988

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 1973–1974
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 1986–1989
  • Member Joint House Committee 1986–1989
  • Member Printing Committee 1977–1979
  • Member Select Committee on South West Fisheries
  • Member Select Committee on the Grape (Wine) Growing Industry of WA 13 March–26 November 1985
  • Member Select Committee on a Matter of Privilege 1986
Background/Membership
President and secretary local branch and secretary Albany Zone Council of Farmers’ Union, also secretary of Meat Executive
President Albany Shire Ratepayers’ Association
Chairman Wilson Inlet Management Authority 1992–1998 and Albany Waterways Management Authority 1989–1999
Chairman Albany Harbours Planning Authority 1998
Life member Albany Historical Society
Active in Parents and Citizens, president variously for Spencer Park and Albany Primary Schools and Albany High School
Member Lions Club
References
Albany Cemetery Board website. Accessed 18 July 2017.
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 242.
Further Information
Edited transcript of an interview with Hon. Matthew Stephens, b. 1926

West Australian, 22 February 1971.
Who's Who in Australia,1977.
<<- Return to previous screen