Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Giz Watson
Birth
Date 18 January 1957 Place Eastleigh, Hants, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA 5 September 1967
Parents
Daughter of David Stewart Watson, medical practitioner, and Ruth Marcia Town-Jones, nurse
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Rookesbury Park School, Hampshire, UK; Mandurah Primary School; South Perth Primary School and Penrhos College
Murdoch University—BSc (Environmental Science) 1981
Occupation
Builder and environmental consultant
Employment History
Self employed builder 1985–1993 (registered builder from 1992)
Environmental consultant from September 1993
House
MLC
Party
Greens WA
Member since inception circa 1990
Convenor and co-convenor policy working group and environmental working group 1992–1995
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Giz Watson
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
21 May 2013
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1997. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001 and 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013).
  • Re-elected 2001 and 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005)
  • Re-elected 6 September 2008 (for term commencing 22 May 2009)
  • Defeated 9 March 2013 (term concluded 21 May 2013)

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation (Deputy Chair from 27 June 2001) 26 June 1997–4 June 2009
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 11 August 1999–11 April 2002
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations (Chair from 15 August 2005) 30 June 2005–21 May 2013
  • Member Select Committee on Native Title Rights in WA 17 September 1997–10 November 1998
  • Member Select Committee on Native Title Legislation 1–10 December 1998
  • Member Select Committee on Advocacy for Children 11 June 2003–2 July 2004
  • Member Select Committee on Adequacy of Foster Care Assessment Procedures by the Department for Community Development 21 September 2005–24 August 2006
  • Chairman Select Committee on the Department of Education and Training 15 November 2006–7 December 2006
  • Member Select Committee on Police Raid on the Sunday Times 14 May 2008–7 August 2008 and 12 November 2008–7 May 2009
  • Member Select Committee on Appropriateness of Powers and Penalties for Breaches of Parliamentary Privilege and Contempts of Parliament 5 June 2008–7 August 2008 and 12 November 2008–7 May 2009

Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at 26th Regional Conference, Adelaide, 2002
Background/Membership
Birth names were Elizabeth Mary
Qualifications
BSc
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 271.
Making a Difference, p. 261–265
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 43. Giz Watson Making a Difference.pdfChapter 43. Giz Watson Making a Difference.pdf
Watson, Giz, Oral History.pdfWatson, Giz, Oral History.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen