Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Robert James Percival Marshall
Principal Honours
Awarded Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) 1980 for services to billiards and the community
Sportsman of the Year for WA 1963
Birth
Date 10 April 1910 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Robert Marshall, hairdresser, and Esther Williamson Vickers
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 24 February 1936, Methodist Church, Bayswater to Jane Dingwall Robertson, daughter of Thomas Percival Robertson and Minnie McLenaghen
Children: one son and two daughters
Widowed 22 January 1968 (wife killed in road accident)
Married (2) 7 April 1973, St Mary’s Church, West Perth to Ethel May Gracie (nee Marriott), widow, daughter of George Marriott and Emily Fearn

No children
Widowed 27 March 1983
Married (3) 12 December 1983, All Saints Church, Upper Swan, Guildford to Hazel Jean Nicholas (nee Rowling) (died 26 March 2005), daughter of Richard James Rowling and Frances Mary Sprigg

No children
Cousin of William Mortimer Marshall
Death
Date 23 February 2004Place Perth, Western Australia
Cemetery Karrakatta Cemetery, Western AustraliaCause of Death
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated South Kalgoorlie Primary School 1915–1918, Kalgoorlie Central School 1918–1921 and Bayswater Primary School 1921–1922
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Perth Boys’ School apprentice hairdresser 1925–1929
Owned own business in Bayswater
Had business in London Court, Perth until 1941
Enlisted Royal Australian Air Force 20 January 1942
Flight-Sergeant Shepparton No. 2 recruiting depot, physical training instructor in various units around Australia
Discharged 20 November 1945
Dry cleaning proprietor 1946–1962
Squash court proprietor in Maylands from 1962
In 1988 still holding interest with son in Carine Glades Squash Academy
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Bayswater Road Board 28 August 1948–2 June 1951
Perth Road Board (later Shire Council) 18 October 1963–28 April 1967
Party
Liberal
Member Maylands branch
Date Elected
20 February 1965
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Robert Marshall
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
1968
Electorate
Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Maylands 20 February 1965–22 March 1968
  • Contested Maylands 22 March 1968
Background/Membership
Member Maylands Royal Institute for the Blind for 20 years
Justice of the Peace circa 1970
World class billiards player, four times world amateur champion 1936, 1938, 1951, 1962 and 22 times Australian amateur champion between 1936 and 1990

At one time holder of all world amateur billiard records
In 1993 won Masters billiards and snooker titles
During 1990s still coached and gave exhibitions at orphanages and retirement villages
Foundation member WA Hall of Champions August 1985, also Sport Australian Hall of Fame November 1985
Carried Olympic torch June 2000
Foundation president Sportsmen’s Association of Australia Hall of Fame November 1985
Foundation president Sportsmen’s Association of Australia, WA Division
Honoured by name on plaque in footpath of St George’s Terrace
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 175.
West Australian, 22 February 1965, 26 January 1980.
Western Australian Parliamentary Debates, 2 March 2004, p. 67–68.
Who's Who in Australia (1968)
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen