Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Elizabeth (Liz) Lloyd Behjat
Birth
Date 30 December 1958 Place Wolverhampton, England, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived WA 16 July 1966
Parents
Daughter of Richard John Lloyd Williams, management consultant and member of parliament, and Sylvia Ivy Lloyd Williams
Marriage and Family
Married 21 December 1991, Amiens, France to Gholam Reza Behjat, son of Kazem Behjat and Fatemeh Ghotb
Children: one son
Education
Educated North Innaloo Primary School 1966–1970, Scarborough Senior High School 1971 and Churchlands Senior High School 1972–1975
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Clerk State Law Department 1977–1979
Conveyancer Ratto Parker 1979–1980
In administration Belmont Bloodstock Agency 1980–1984
Banquets Assistant Launceston Country Club 1984–1985
Guest Services Manager Burswood Resort Casino 1985–1987
Executive Officer WA Tourist Industry Association 1987–1988
Parker and Parker (para-legal) 1988–1990
Mazza McCallum & Robinson (para-legal) 1994–1997
Electorate officer for federal MHRs and senators 1997–2005 and 2006–2009
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined Liberal Party 1975
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Liz Behjat
Valedictory Speech
Behjat, Elizabeth Lloyd, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May. Retired 21 May 2017.

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 4 June 2009–21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 4 June 2009–21 March 2012
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 13 November 2012–14 December 2012
  • Chair Standing Committee on Public Administration 22 May 2013–21 May 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 18 August 2015–9 May 2016
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 18 August 2015–9 May 2016
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 22 May 2013–21 May 2017

Historical Notes
  • First Liberal member to represent broadly the same electorate as her father in the Legislative Council
  • First daughter and father who have served in the Parliament of Western Australia but not simultaneously
Background/Membership
Member Pilbara Area Consultative Committee 2005
Lived in London and France 1990–1992
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2010 , p. 13-14.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 72. Elizabeth Behjat Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen