Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Martin Aldridge
Birth
Date 1982 Place Byford, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Martin and Roxanne Aldridge, farmers, Gingin
Marriage and Family
Partner: Dale Spark
Children: one son (Casper) and one daughter (Piper)
Religion
None
Education
North Merredin Primary School (years K-1), Gingin District High School (years 2-10), Central Midlands Senior High School (years 11-12), Boarder St James Residential College, Moora (years 11-12)
Occupation
Farmer, businessperson, firefighter, political adviser
Employment History
Farmer in Gingin
Firefighter (Fire and Rescue Service of WA) Belmont Fire Station
Policy adviser Office of the Leader of the Second Party in Opposition
Policy adviser Office of the Minister for Regional Development; Lands
State director The Nationals WA
Chief of staff Office of
Tony Crook MP, Member for O’Connor
Executive officer Parliamentary National Party
House
MLC
Party
Nationals WA
Secretary to the Parliamentary National Party 19 March 2013–present
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Martin Aldridge
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agricultural Region from 5 April 2013 to present. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 for a term commencing 5 April 2013 following a recount to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Mia Davies. Re-elected on 9 March 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Office
  • Secretary to the Parliamentary National Party 19 March 2013 to present
  • Nationals Whip in the Legislative Council from 26 April 2017 to present

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 23 May 2017 to present
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations from 22 May 2013–18 August 2015
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2013–18 August 2015
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges from 17 February 2015–21 May 2017. (Re-appointed 23 May 2017 to present).
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 23 May 2017 to present
Background/Membership
Spent childhood in Byford, Merredin and Gingin (from age seven years)
Volunteer work: Moora Flood relief effort, Gingin Volunteer Fire and Rescue Service, Gingin South Bush Fire Service and the St John Ambulance Service
References
The Nationals WA website. Accessed 13 November 2016.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 13 November 2016.
Email from the Office of Martin Aldridge , 15 September 2015.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen