Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Lisa Loraine Baker
Birth
Date 26 August 1958 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Thomas Bruce Baker, public servant, and June Loraine James, home-maker and casual hospitality worker
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Helena Primary School, Perth College, Mercedes College and Governor Stirling Senior High School
Western Australian Institute of Technology (WAIT) now Curtin University of Technology)–BSc Psych, Grad Dip Develop Studies
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
During 1990s director Business Services, National Native Title Tribunal
Also contracts with United Nations agencies across Asia
Various director positions with State Government Departments
CEO Western Australian Council of Social Service (WACOSS) 2002–July 2008
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Mundaring Shire Council 1998–2001
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party during 1990s rejoined 2006
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Lisa Baker
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Maylands from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Maylands on 6 September 2008 in succession to Judith Mary Edwards (retired). Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 16 April 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Deputy Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 May 2017

Committees
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008 to 30 January 2013
  • Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 6 May 2009 to 30 January 2013. (Deputy Chair 17 June 2009 to 26 May 2010).
  • Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 22 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Chair from 23 May 2013 to 30 January 2017).
  • Member, Procedure and Privileges Committee from 23 May 2017. (Deputy Chair from 24 May 2017).
Background/Membership
Member Liquor and Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union
Member Equestrian Federation of Australia, WA
Past president Dressage Committee of WA, National A Level Dressage Judge
Qualifications
BSc Psych, Grad Dip Develop Studies
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 8.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 19 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 67. Lisa Baker revised Making a Difference.pdfChapter 67. Lisa Baker revised Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen