Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Vincent Alexander Catania
Birth
Date 23 February 1977 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Nicholas Catania, former member of Parliament and town mayor,
and Rita Tonus
Marriage and Family
Children: one son
Religion
Catholic
Education
Trinity Catholic College, Perth, WA
Occupation
Policy adviser
House
MLA
MLC
Party
Nationals WA
Joined the National Party 29 August 2009
Secretary of National Party 2012-2013
Joined Australian Labor Party 1994
Held various branch offices as secretary, vice president and membership officer
Delegate to state and national conferences
President of Young Labor
Resigned from Parliamentary Labor Party 20 July 2009
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Vincent Catania
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
North West Central
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region 22 May 2005–12 August 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region (Legislative Council) on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Resigned 12 August 2008.
  • MLA North West from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for North West (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013 and 2017
Parliamentary Appointments
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 11 November 2008 to 11 August 2009
  • Secretary of the Parliamentary Labor Party from 24 September 2008 to 20 July 2009
  • National Party Whip from 13 August 2013 to 17 February 2015
  • National Party Whip from 16 August 2016 to 11 March 2017

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water; Forestry from 11 December 2013 to 8 December 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water; Sport and Recreation; Forestry from 8 December 2014 –15 August 2016

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance from 26 May 2005 to 17 August 2005
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegation Legislation from 26 May 2005 to 12 August 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration from 17 August 2005 to 12 August 2008
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 16 August 2012 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 15 August 2013
  • Member Public Accounts Committee from 23 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017

Historical Notes
  • At 28 years youngest member ever elected to the Legislative Council and at 31 years youngest member to have been elected to both Houses
Background/Membership
Member Carnarvon Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Member of the Coolbinia Football Club

Member Onslow Chamber of Commerce
Member Tom Price and Paraburdoo Chamber of Commerce
Member Exmouth Chamber of Commerce
Patron Carnarvon Yacht Club 2015
Patron RSL Club 2015
Patron Carnarvon Race Club 2015
Member Carnarvon Race Club
Company secretary to the North Perth Community Bank
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 43.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen