Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Stephen Noel Dawson
Birth
Date 30 July 1975 Place Dublin, Ireland
Arrival in WA
December 1989
Parents
Noel Dawson, footballer and Phyllis Dawson
Marriage and Family
Married to Dennis Liddelow
Education
Hollywood Senior High School
Education degree, Edith Cowan University
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Worked at Hungry Jacks, aged 14 years
State Manager, Essential Media Communications
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Joined the Australian Labor Party on orientation day at Edith Cowan University, 1995
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Stephen Dawson
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 11 March 2017 for a term commencing 22 May 2017.

Office
  • Minister for Environment; Disability Services; Deputy Leader of the Legislative Council from 17 March 2017 to present
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services, Mental Health, Child Protection 24 September 2013 to 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 22 May 2013–16 October 2013
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 22 May 2013–present
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 22 May 2013–present
Background/Membership
Member Irish Club of WA
Member Irish Theatre Players
References
Inaugural speech, 12 June 2013
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen