Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Judith (Judy) Mary Edwards
Birth
Date 10 April 1955 Place Beverley, Western Australia
Parents
Brian Thomas Edwards, farmer, and Patricia Mary Horan, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married to Alan Philp
Children: one son
Divorced
Religion
Not stated
Education
Presentation Convent, Beverley
Beverley Junior High School
Loreto Convent, Claremont
University of Western Australia—Bachelor of Medicine (1997), Bachelor of Surgery, also from 1988 part-time study for Master of Public Health, conferred 1995
Occupation
Doctor
Employment History
General practitioner in Mt Lawley from 1984
Sessional medical officer for Family Planning Association 1983–1986, Sexual Assault Referral Centre 1983–1989 and Aboriginal Medical Service 1987–1988
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Vice-president Bassendean branch of Australian Labor Party
Convenor Health Policy Committee WA branch 1987–1990
Member Social Justice Committee National Executive
President Parliamentary Labor Party 20 March 2007–6 September 2008
Date Elected
26 May 1990
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Judy Edwards
Valedictory Speech
Edwards, Judith Mary, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Maylands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Maylands 26 May 1990 (by-election)–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Maylands at the by-election on 26 May 1990 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Peter M'Callum Dowding. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Housing, Youth, and Sport and Recreation 17 February 1993–7 February 1994
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Water Resources (from 18 March 1996) 18 October 1994–14 May 1996
  • Shadow Minister for Environment and Heritage 14 May 1996–15 January 1997
  • Shadow Minister for Planning, Environment and Urban Affairs 15 January 1997–4 August 1999
  • Shadow Minister for Environment Water Resources and Urban Affairs 5 August 1999–10 February 2001
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage, Water Resources 16 February 2001–1 July 2001
  • Minister for the Environment and Heritage 1 July 2001–27 June 2003
  • Minister for the Environment 27 June 2003–26 February 2005
  • Minister for the Environment; Science 10 March 2005–3 February 2006

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 19 September 1991–January 1993
  • Member Joint Committee on Delegated Legislation 20 June 1990–8 January 1993
  • Member Public Accounts and Expenditure Review Committee 18 March 1991–8 January 1993
  • Member Library Committee 22 June 1993–11 June 1998
  • Member Standing Committee on Economics and Industry 8 March 2006–7 August 2008
  • Member (for purpose of inquiry into Assaults) Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission 6 May 2008–7 August 2008
  • Deputy Chairman Select Committee on Intervention in Child Birth 16 June 1994–21 September 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Country Hospitals and Nursing Posts 21 November 1990–26 May 1992
  • Member Select Committee on Wittenoom 22 September 1993–3 August 1994
  • Member Select Committee on Recycling and Waste Management 8 December 1994–7 December 1995
  • Member Select Committee on Perth’s Air Quality 29 May 1997–21 May 1998
Background/Membership
Member Social Security Appeals Tribunal 1986–1990 and State Advisory Committee on Publications 1988–1990
National President Doctors’ Reform Society 1987–1989, State President 1986–1989
Vice-president Western Australia Council for Civil Liberties 1979–1986
Member Abortion Law Repeal Association

Author of Prostitution - A WA Case Study, published by Human Rights Commission of Australia, 1986
Qualifications
Bachelor of Medicine; Bachelor of Surgery and Master of Public Health
References
David Black, and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia volume two, 1930-2010, Perth: Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, 2011, p. 79.
Further Information
Chapter 26. Judy Edwards Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen