Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Suzanne (Sue) Mary Ellery
Birth
Date 12 May 1962 Place Perth, Western Australia
Parents
Peter John David Ellery, consultant, and Rosemarie Gellard
Marriage and Family
Married to Peter Schuettpelz
Religion
Not stated
Education
Newman College, Churchlands
University of Western Australia–BA
Occupation
Industrial officer
Employment History
Worked in a number of positions in the trade union movement over twelve years including seven as an industrial advocate for the Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Australian Labor Party member since 1982
President Parliamentary Labor Party 12 April 2001–19 March 2007
Held various other positions including membership of Administration Committee (Western Australia branch) and National Executive
Date Elected
22 May 2001
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sue Ellery
Valedictory Speech
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Electorate
South Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 10 February 2001. Re-elected 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Re-elected 2008, 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General, Minister for Health, Electoral Affairs from 27 June 2003 to 5 August 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Community Development, Women's Interests, Seniors and Youth 22 September 2004–10 March 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Culture and the Arts, Disability Services 22 September 2004–26 April 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Community Development, Women's Interests, Seniors, Youth 10 March 2005–26 April 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health 5 August 2003–2 March 2007
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General, Electoral Affairs 26 April 2005–2 March 2007Shadow Minister for Seniors and Volunteering 26 September 2007–26 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Child Protection, Community Services, Disability Services 26 September 2008–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Women's Interests 14 February 2011–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Early Childhood 27 January–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Education, Children's Interests 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Education from 26 June 2015 to 17 March 2017
  • Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 16 September 2008 to 17 March 2017
  • Minister for Child Protection, Community Services, Women's Interests, Seniors and Volunteering 2 March 2007–23 September 2008
  • Minister for Education and Training; Leader of the Legislative Council 17 March 2017 to present

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Anti-Corruption Commission 27 June 2001–13 May 2004
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 28 June 2001–21 May 2005
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 17 August 2005–30 May 2007
  • Chair Select Committee into Workers’ Compensation 2 July 2004–23 January 2005
  • Member Select Committee on Adequacy of Foster Care Assessment Procedures by the Department for Community Development 21 September 2005–24 August 2008

Historical Notes
  • First woman to hold position of Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council
  • First woman to hold position of Leader of the Legislative Council
Background/Membership
Member Australian Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Workers Union
Member Australian Republican Movement
Member management committee Warnbro Family Centre and supports a range of community agencies in disability services and women’s health
Qualifications
BA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 80.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 20 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 50. Sue Ellery Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen