Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Donna Evelyn Mary Faragher
Birth
Date 12 September 1975 Place Swan District Hospital, Middle Swan, Western Australia
Parents
Donald Franklin Taylor, detective superintendent, Australian Federal Police, and Joan Betty Light, police officer
Marriage and Family
Married 10 December 2005, Mt Lawley to Scott Faragher, son of Robert and Jean Faragher
Religion
Church of England
Education
Guildford Grammar Preparatory School and Perth College Anglican School
University of Western Australia, BA (Honours), Diploma of Education and Master of Education (Honours)
Occupation
Policy adviser
Employment History
Policy and parliamentary adviser to former Senator Chris Ellison, previously Federal Minister for Justice and Customs
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Joined party 1993
President Perth Women’s Division
President Western Australian Union of Liberal Students 1998
Federal secretary Australian Liberal Students Federation 1997
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Donna Faragher
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
East Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC East Metropolitan Region from 22 May 2005. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for East Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 for term commencing 22 May 2005. Re-elected 2008, 2013, 2017 for terms commencing 22 May.

Office
  • Minister for the Environment; Youth from 23 September 2008 to 22 November 2010
  • Minister for Planning; Disability Services from 31 March 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development (with respect to the Premier only)
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development, Science from 21 March 2013 to 10 March 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Treasurer; Minister for Transport; State Development; Science from 10 March 2014 to 17 March 2014
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for State Development; Science from 17 March 2014–31 March 2016
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Youth from 22 May 2005 to 4 February 2006
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Youth Affairs, Drug Abuse Strategy from 4 February 2006 to 25 January 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Disability Services, Youth from 25 January 2008 to 23 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training; Women’s Interests from 25 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes from 26 May 2005 to 17 August 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 17 August 2005 to 23 September 2008
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation 16 February 2011–21 May 2013. Elected Chairman from 16 August 2012 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review from 5 April 2012 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Legislation from 22 May 2013 to 6 April 2016
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People from 24 May 2017 to present

Historical Notes
  • Youngest woman ever to represent Liberal Party in either House of the Parliament of Western Australia
  • Youngest woman ever to be appointed cabinet minister in Western Australia
Background/Membership
Lived in Bassendean
Member Australian Political Exchange Council delegation to Germany 2001
Inaugural recipient Youth Meritorious Service Award, Liberal Party 1999
Church and wedding organist
Qualifications
BA (Honours), Diploma of Education and Master of Education (Honours)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 85.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 21 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 59. Donna Faragher Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen