Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Joseph (Joe) Michael Francis
Principal Honours
Awarded Australian Service Medal (Special Operations), Australian Operations Medal , Australian Defence Medal
Birth
Date 11 December 1970 Place Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Arrival in WA
2000
Parents
Charles Henry Francis, marine technician Royal Australian Navy, and Robyn Caroline Mitchell
Religion
Catholic
Education
St Ignatius College, Riverview, New South Wales
Occupation
Naval officer
Employment History
Sailor with Royal Australian Navy 1989–1994
Political advisor 1994–1999
Small business proprietor (Western Australia) 2000–2002
Naval officer, Lieutenant (submariner)
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal Party in New South Wales 1988–2000, Western Australia from 2000
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Joe Francis
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Jandakot
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Jandakot from 6 September 2008 to 11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Jandakot (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Jandakot by Yaz Mubarakai (ALP).

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 11 November 2008–9 August 2012
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance; Commerce; Small Business 29 June 2012–21 March 2013
  • Minister for Emergency Services; Corrective Services; Veterans 21 March 2013–5 August 2013
  • Minister for Emergency Services; Corrective Services; Small Business; Veterans from 5 August 2013–31 March 2016
  • Minister for Emergency Services; Fisheries; Corrective Services; Veterans from 31 March 2016–17 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Public Accounts Committee 13 November 2008–14 August 2012 (Deputy Chairman 26 November 2008–16 August 2012
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 13 November 2008–14 August 2012(Chairman 3 December 2008–16 August 2012
Background/Membership
Life member Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 92.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 June 2015.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen