Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Liza Mary Harvey
Birth
Date 25 October 1966 Place Manjimup, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Eugene Michael Browne, surveyor and part-time academic, and Jill Annette Randell, teacher’s assistant
Descendant of George Randell, politican
Marriage and Family
Married 8 September 1996, Scarborough to Hal Lewis Harvey, son of Jack Harvey and Daphne Sylvia Dorothy Gunn
Children: one son, one daughter and one stepdaughter

Widowed
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Sacred Heart Primary School Thornlie, St Cecilia’s Primary School, Port Hedland and Mercedes College
University of Western Australia 1984–1986 studied science
Occupation
Businessperson
Employment History
Customer service officer for Qantas Airways Ltd and Qantas Club officer 1989–2000
Business owner Bluewater Tackle World, retail fishing tackle stores from 1992
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Vice president Scarborough branch
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Liza Harvey
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Scarborough
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Scarborough from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Scarborough (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Small Business from 14 December 2010 to 29 June 2012
  • Minister for Police; Road Safety from 29 June 2012 to 21 March 2013
  • Minister for Police; Road Safety; Small Business; Women's Interests from 21 March 2013 to 5 August 2013
  • Minister for Police; Tourism; Road Safety; Women's Interests from 5 August 2013 to 8 December 2014
  • Minister for Police; Road Safety; Training and Workforce Development; Women's Interests from 8 December 2014 to 16 February 2016
  • Deputy Premier; Minister for Police; Road Safety; Training and Workforce Development; Women's Interests from 16 February 2016 to 17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Transport; Planning; Lands from 25 March 2017
  • Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 21 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 13 November 2008 to 14 December 2010
Historical Notes
  • First female deputy leader of the Liberal Party
Background/Membership
Member Stirling Business Association
Former member WA Retailers Association
References
Black, David and Geoffrey Bolton. Biographical register of members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, p. 111.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 26 May 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 69. Liza Harvey Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen