Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Colin (Col) James Holt
Birth
Date 31 August 1963 Place Goomalling, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Frank Holt (died 2007), telephone linesman, and Violet May Waldock
Marriage and Family
Married 14 September 1989, Harare, Zimbabwe to Floss Teresa Noske, daughter of Peter and Mary Noske
Children: three sons and one daughter
Education
Educated Goomalling Junior High School, Swanleigh Hostel and Lockridge Senior High School
University of Western Australia—BSc (Zoology)
Occupation
Consultant
Employment History
Worked for Department of Agriculture 1988–2002 in Derby, Halls Creek, Bruce Rock Carnarvon, Narrogin (1995–2002) and Australind community development consultant
Partner and director Arid Group 2003–2009
House
MLC
Party
Nationals WA
Joined National Party 2005
Member State Executive from 2006 and president WA National Party from 2009
Date Elected
22 May 2009
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Col Holt
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC for South West Region from 22 May 2009. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the South West Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013, 2017, for terms commencing 22 May.
  • Contested South West Region 26 February 2005

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Training and Workforce Development, Water, Forestry 21 March 2013 to 11 December 2013
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Regional Development, Lands, Minister assisting the Minister for State Development 11 December 2013 to 8 December 2014
  • Minister for Housing, Racing and Gaming 8 December 2014 to 15 August 2016
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Housing; Racing and Gaming; and
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Water; Sport and Recreation; Forestry 15 August 2016 to 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 21 June 2011 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 4 June 2009 to 21 May 2013
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 4 June 2009 to 6 March 2012
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 22 May 2013 to 16 December 2014
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs 23 May 2017 to present
  • Member Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices 23 August 2017 to present
Background/Membership
Active participant in WA Community Leadership Development Program
Member Australasia Pacific Extension Network
Member Board St Matthews School, Narrogin
Qualifications
BSc (Zoology)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 126.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 26 May 2015. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Holt,+Colin+(Col)+James?opendocument
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen