Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Barry John House
Birth
Date 27 November 1949 Place Busselton, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Edward Kenneth House, farmer, and Molly May Jolliffe
Marriage and Family
Married 18 May 1974, Sydney, NSW to Sharyn Robyn Fairburn, daughter of Albert Henry Fairburn and Mavis Sylvia Shields
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Yallingup Primary School, Busselton Senior High School (school captain and dux 1967)
University of Western Australia and Nedlands Teachers College (1969–1972)—B Econ
Occupation
Teacher and youth education officer
Employment History
School teacher at Eastern Goldfields Senior High School 1973, Kewdale Senior High School 1974–1976, Churchlands Senior High School 1977–1978
At Busselton as youth education officer 1979–1983 and 1985–1987
Worked in insurance 1984
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Busselton Shire Council May–October 1987
Party
Liberal
Secretary and president Busselton branch 1982–1987
Delegate to Forrest Division Council, State Council from 1986 and state and regional conferences
Date Elected
24 October 1987
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Barry House
Valedictory Speech
House, Barry John, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
South West
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC South-West Province 24 October 1987 (by-election)–21 May 1989. Elected to the Thirty-second Parliament for South-West Province at the by-election on 24 October 1987 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Hon Victor Jasper Ferry
  • MLC South-West Region from 22 May 1989. Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for South West Region from 22 May 1989. Re-elected 1993, 1996, 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May. Retired 21 May 2017.

Office
  • President of the Legislative Council 22 May 2009–21 May 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Education 22 December 1999–16 February 2001
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer 23 September 2008–22 May 2009
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Commerce; Science and Innovation; Housing and Works 23 September 2008–22 May 2009
  • Deputy Chair of Committees: 11 November 2008–22 May 2009
  • Shadow Minister for Lands; Regional Development (until August 1991); Youth Affairs (from 17 June 1990) 7 March 1989–24 May 1992
  • Shadow Minister for Lands; Youth Affairs; South West; Conservation and Land Management (until 18 August 1992) 24 May–24 November 1992
  • Coalition Shadow Minister for South West 24 November 1992–16 February 1993
  • Shadow Minister for Housing; Racing and Gaming 9 March 2001–31 December 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Racing and Gaming; South West 1 January 2002–20 March 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Education and Training 20 March 2005–8 April 2006
  • Secretary of the Parliamentary Liberal Party 9 May 2005–20 September 2005
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Science and Innovation; Biotechnology 8 April 2006–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Chair of Committees 22 June 1993–27 May 1997
  • Deputy Chair of Committees 23 May 2001–21 May 2005
  • Deputy Chair Joint Select Committee on Parole 7 September 1989–28 August 1991
  • Additional member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations (to consider the Estimates for 1990–1991 and 1991–1992)
  • Member Standing Committee on Government Agencies May 1990–14 November 1996 (Chair 3 August 1993–14 November 1996)
  • Member Standing Orders Committee 22 June 1993–27 May 1997
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commission on Government 17 August 1994–14 November 1996
  • Member Joint House Committee 18 March 1997–10 June 1998
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 10 April 1997–26 June 1997 (Chair 10 April 1997–26 June 1997)
  • Member Select Committee on Native Title Rights in Western Australia 17 September 1997–10 November 1998
  • Member Select Committee to Review the Legislative Council Standing Committee System 26 June–27 August 1997
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 11 June 1998–10 January 2001
  • Member Select Committee on Native Title Legislation 1 December 1998–10 December 1998
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 31 May 2001–21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 28 June 2001–21 May 2005. (Chair 1 August 2001–21 May 2005). Reappointed 26 May 2005–17 August 2005 (Chair 9 June 2005–17 August 2005]
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 17 August 2005–4 June 2009 (Chair 24 August 2005–4 June 2009)
  • Chair Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 4 June 2009–
  • Chair Parliamentary Services Committee 4 June 2009–21 May 2017
    Commonwealth Parliamentary Association
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 20th Australasian and Pacific Region Conference–Cook Islands/Sydney 1990
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the Commonwealth Parliamentary Congress, Melbourne/Canberra 2001
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the 3rd Canadian Parliamentary Seminar, Ottawa, Canada 2003
  • Chair WA Branch Commonwealth Parliamentary Association 2009–present
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the ExCo and General Assembly, London, July 2011
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the ExCo meeting, London, December 2011
  • Australian Regional Representative on CPA Executive Committee 2011
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the ExCo meeting, Tonga, April 2012
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the ExCo and General Assembly, Sri Lanka, September 2012
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the ExCo meeting, Cayman Islands, April 2013
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the ExCo and General Assembly, Johnnesburg, South Africa, August 2013
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the ExCo meeting, London, UK, April 2014
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the CPA Seminar, Dal as Salaam, Tanzania
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the CPA Workshop on Codes of Conduct, Melbourne, April 2015
  • Represented WA Branch of the Commonwealth Parliamentary Association at the CPA Seminar, Dhaka, Bangladesh, May 2015

Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference
  • Attended 24th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Port Vila, Vanuatu, July 1993
  • Attended 26th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea, July 1995
  • Attended Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Darwin 2010
  • Attended Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Brisbane 2011
  • Attended Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Solomon Islands 2012
  • Attended Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Canberra 2013
  • Attended 45th Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Samoa 2014
  • Attended Presiding Officers and Clerks Conference, Hobart 2015
Background/Membership
Chairman Busselton Community Youth Support Scheme (CYSS) 1980–1984
Member Rotary Group Study Exchange team tour of Japan 1984 and Young Political Leaders Program in the USA 1992
Chairman Ministerial Task Force Trailways 1994–1995 and attended two international conferences in the USA in 1998 and 1999
Chairman Terra Australis Committee 1999–2003
Member management committee Busselton Community Recreation Centre 1981–1987

Member Busselton Senior High School Council 1986–1887
Active in Busselton and districts Youth Organisation and Dunsborough Youth Clubs
Justice of the Peace
Member Australian schoolboy cricket team to tour South Africa and Rhodesia 1967–1968
Played first grade cricket for Claremont/Cottesloe Cricket Club 1974–1979
Captain and president of Junior Association and representative in Country XI for Busselton–Margaret River Cricket Association 1979 and for WA—former captain and now life member of the Association
President South West Cricket Association from 1988 and member WACA Country Cricket Executive 1989
Patron of numerous organisations including sporting clubs and community organisations including Busselton Tennis Club, Geographe Bay Yacht Club, Dunsborough Bay Yacht Club, Dunsborough Districts Club, Friends of Cape to Cape Trail, Dunsborough Art Society, SouthWest Rifle Association, SouthWest Cricket Association

Interests include parliamentary democracy, sport (especially cricket and football), wine tourism, history and family
Qualifications
B Econ
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 127-128.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 26 May 2015.
http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/House,+Barry+John?opendocument
Further Information
West Australian, 11 August 1987.
<<- Return to previous screen