Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Mark William Lewis
Birth
Date 27 November 1957 Place Cunnamulla, Queensland, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived in Western Australia in 1996
Marriage and Family
Married to Michelle
Children: one son and one daughter
Education
MA (App Sc), Adv Dip, Assoc Dip
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Manager
House
MLC
Party
Liberal
Member of the Liberal Party
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Mark Lewis
Valedictory Speech
Lewis, Mark William, Valedictory Speech.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Mining and Pastoral
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Mining and Pastoral Region 22 May 2013–present. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).

Office
  • Minister for Agriculture and Food 23 September 201617 March 2017

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 23 May 2013–22 September 2016
  • Member Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 22 May 2013–22 September 2016
  • Deputy Chair Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review 15 April 2016–22 September 2016
Qualifications
MA (App Sc), Adv Dip, Assoc Dip
References
Inaugural Speech, Parliament of Western Australia, Thursday 23 May 2013.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Lewis,+Mark+William?opendocument
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen