Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
William (Bill) Richard Marmion
Birth
Date 22 May 1954 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Richard Stephen Marmion, mechanical engineer, and Betty Ellen Ramm
Great grandson of Hon WE Marmion
Great nephew by marriage of
Hon AVR Abbott
Marriage and Family
Married (1) 5 June 1982, St George’s College, Crawley, WA to Carolyn Anne Pascoe, daughter of Norman Pascoe, farmer, and Dorothy Stone
Children: one son and two daughters
Divorced 2003
Married (2) 20 March 2004, Christ Church Claremont, WA to Katelyn Dorothy Betti, daughter of Guy Betti and Kay Shepherd
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Wittenoom Primary School (1960), in United Kingdom 1961–1962, Carey Park Primary School (1962), Bunbury Central Primary School (1963–1966), Bunbury Senior High School (1967–1969) and Hale School (1970–1971)
University of Western Australia—B Engineering (1977), MBA (1984)
Occupation
Engineer
Employment History
Civil engineer, Main Roads WA 1977–1988, 1992–1993
Value for money auditor, Auditor-General WA 1989–1992
Principal Private Secretary
Hon Peter Foss, Minister for Health, Fair Trading and the Arts 1992–1997
Director Premier’s office 1997–2001
Small business partnership, strategic planning 2001–2008
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal Party since 2001
Senior vice-president Curtin Division 2007–2008
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Bill Marmion
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Nedlands
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Nedlands from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Nedlands on 6 September 2008 in succession to Susan Elizabeth Walker (defeated). Re-elected 2013 and 2017.

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Transport from 23 September 2008–11 August 2009
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, State Development and Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Mines and Petroleum from 11 August 2009–28 April 2010
  • Minister for Commerce; Science and Innovation; Housing; Minister Assisting the Treasurer from 28 April 2010–14 December 2010
  • Minister for Environment; Water from 14 December 2010–21 March 2013
  • Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Housing from 21 March 2013–8 December 2014
  • Minister for Finance; Mines and Petroleum from 8 December 2014–31 March 2016
  • Minister for State Development; Finance from 31 March 2016–17 May 2016
  • Minister for State Development; Finance; Innovation from 17 May 2016–23 September 2016
  • Minister for State Development; Transport; Innovation from 23 September 2016–17 March 2017
  • Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health from 25 March 2017 to 19 January 2018
  • Shadow Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Innovation and Disruptive Technologies; Defence Issues; Science from 19 January 2018

Commitees
  • Member Education and Health Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 (Deputy Chairman from 24 May 2017)
Background/Membership
In England January 1961–June 1962
Honorary Fellow of Engineers Australia
President WA Division Engineers Australia 1999
Chief judge WA Engineering Excellence Awards 2006–2008
President YM Coastal City Hockey Club 2004–2008
President UWA Tennis Club 1975–1976; played intervarsity tennis 1974
Member various clubs including Bunbury, Derby (club champion 1978, 1979), South Perth and Kalgoorlie

Member of various hockey clubs including Mines (Kalgoorlie), Towns (Bunbury), University of Western Australia; played intervarsity hockey 1973
Qualifications
B Engineering (1977), MBA (1984)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 173.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen