Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Ricky (Rick) John Mazza
Birth
Date 17 February 1961 Place Bunbury, Western Australia
Parents
Son of Gino and Carol
Marriage and Family
Married to Brenda
Children: four sons and one daughter
Occupation
Real estate agent
Employment History
Apprenticeship with Westrail
Owned service station
Sales manager in real estate agency
House
MLC
Party
Shooters, Fishers and Farmers Party (WA)
Date Elected
5 April 2013
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Rick Mazza
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Agricultural
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • Member Agricultural Region 5 April 2013–present. Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the Agricultural Region on 5 April 2013 for term commencing 22 May 2013. Re-elected 2017 for the term commencing 22 May

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 22 May 2013–21 May 2017 (Elected Chair 19 September 2016)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 13 June 2013–19 September 2016
  • Co-opted Member Standing Committee on Public Administration 27 November 2013–21 May 2017
  • Chair Joint Standing Committee on Audit 19 September 2016–30 January 2017
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 23 May 2017–present
  • Chair Select Committee into the Operations of the Western Australian Royal Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals 14 May 2015–19 May 2016
Private Member's Bills
Petroleum and Geothermal Energy Resources Amendment (Veto Powers) Bill 2017 Legislative Council Second Reading - 17/5/2018
References
Parliament of Western Australia, Inaugural Speech, Tuesday 11 June 2013.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 28 May 2015. http://www.parliament.wa.gov.au/Parliament/Memblist.nsf/WAllMembersFlat/Mazza,+Ricky+(Rick)+John?opendocument
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen