Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Sheila Margaret McHale
Birth
Date 1 September 1953 Place Yorkshire, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
To WA February 1978 (in United Kingdom 1980–1981 and Canberra 1982–1983)
Parents
Daughter of Aiden Dominic McHale, factory worker, and Eileen Murphy, book-keeper
Marriage and Family
Married
Children: one son
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated St Mary’s College Leeds, UK
Nottingham University—BA (Hons) in sociology
WAIT (Western Australian Institute of Technology now Curtin University of Technology)—Grad Dip (Soc Sci)
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Research officer Nottinghamshire Social Services (UK) 1974–1978
Research officer Probation and Parole 1978–1979
Research officer University of Western Australia 1979–1980
Policy officer Equal Opportunity Commission (UK) 1980–1981
Research contracts in Canberra 1982–1983
Research officer State School Teacher’s Union 1983–1986
Director Women’s Interests in Department of Premier and Cabinet 1986–1988
Assistant Director Department of Productivity and Labour relations (Doplar) 1988–1992
Director Industrial Advisory Service 1992–1994
Manager Employee Relations, St John of God Hospital, Subiaco 1994–1996
After leaving Parliament Chief Executive Officer Palmerston Association Inc
Deputy chairman WA Drug and Alcohol network of agencies
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Member South Perth Council 1993–1996
Member Inaugural Organising Committee for South Perth Fiesta 1994 and 1995
Party
Labor
Member Australian Labor Party since 1984
Former vice president Manning sub-branch
Treasurer Labor Women
Date Elected
14 December 1996
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Sheila McHale
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2008
Electorate
Thornlie
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Thornlie 14 December 1996–26 February 2005 (electorate abolished in redistribution). Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Thornlie on 14 December 1996 in succession to Hon Yvonne Daphne Henderson (retired). Re-elected 2001. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2003.
  • MLA Kenwick 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Kenwick (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2007. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999–10 January 2001
  • Shadow Minister for Arts and Heritage 15 January 1997–4 August 1999; for Health 4 August 1999 –10 February 2001
  • Minister for Community Development, Disability Services, Culture and the Arts 16 February 2001–6 March 2001
  • Minister for Community Development, Women’s Interests, Seniors and Youth, Disability Services, and Culture and the Arts 6 March 2001–10 March 2005
  • Minister for Community Development, Culture and the Arts, and Women’s Interests 10 March 2005–3 February 2006
  • Minister for Indigenous Affairs, Tourism, and Culture and the Arts 3 February 2006–13 December 2006
  • Minister for Tourism, Culture and the Arts, and Consumer Protection 13 December 2006–2 March 2007
  • Minister for Disability Services, Tourism, Culture and the Arts, and Consumer Protection 2 March 2007–23 September 2008

Committees
  • Deputy Chairman of Committees 6 March 1997–7 September 1999
  • Member Select Committee on the Human Reproductive Technology Act 15 May 1997–22 April 1999
Background/Membership
Member Australian Institute of Company Directors
Former member Australian Institute of Management and chartered member Australian Human Resources Institute
Former member Musicians’ Union
Former member of Management Manning Senior Citizens and member Management Committee Karawara Community Project

Justice of the Peace
Qualifications
BA, Dip Soc Sci
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 159
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website. Accessed 20 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 39. Sheila McHale Making a Difference.pdfChapter 39. Sheila McHale Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen