Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Andrea Ruth Mitchell
Principal Honours
Awarded Australian Sports Medal 2000
Birth
Date 27 February 1956 Place Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Arrival in WA
Arrived Western Australia 15 January 1970
Parents
Daughter of Ronald Selby Mitchell, accountant, and Margaret Isabel Gracie, housewife
Religion
Christian
Education
Educated Wellers Hill Primary School, Brisbane, Bowen Primary School and Bowen High School, Queensland; and Melville Senior High School, Perth
University of Western Australia—B Phys Educ, Dip Ed
Occupation
Manager
Employment History
Physical education teacher for 15 years at South Fremantle, Kent Street and Rossmoyne Senior High School
Successively Youth Sport Consultant, Executive, Manager Consultancy and Manager Regional Services, Department Sport and Recreation
House
MLA
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
6 September 2008
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Andrea Mitchell
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Kingsley
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Kingsley from 6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for Kingsley on 6 September 2008 in succession to Judith Hughes (defeated). Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Kingsley by Jessica Stojkovski (ALP).

Office
  • Minister for Mental Health; Child Protection 31 March 2016–17 March 2017
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mental Health; Disability Services; Child Protection 21 March 2013–31 March 2016
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 16 February 2011–30 January 2013

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Commissioner for Children and Young People (Chairman from 18 June 2009) 13 November 2008–16 August 2012
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee (Chairman from 12 September 2012–30 January 2013) 24 March 2011 to 30 January 2013
Background/Membership
Fellow Institute of Company Directors
Member Australian Institute of Company Directors
Member Australian and New Zealand Sports Law Association
President Tennis West 1996–2008, Director Tennis Australia 1997–2008
Director Hopman Cup from 2003
Awarded Australian Sports Medal 2000
Qualifications
B Phys Educ, Dip Ed
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 182.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members, accessed 17 May 2017.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen