Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Margaret Mary Quirk
Birth
Date 26 June 1957 Place Adelaide, South Australia
Arrival in WA
First arrived in WA 1961
Parents
Daughter of James Patrick Quirk, soial scientist and university professor, and Helen Marian Sykes, teacher and librarian
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Loreto Nedlands; Notre Dame School, Oxford in 1967, United Kingdom; Loreto Claremont; and Unley High School, Adelaide from 1975
University of Adelaide—LL B (Hons) 1981

Murdoch University—MA 2003
Occupation
Lawyer and ministerial adviser
Employment History
Barrister and solicitor
Assistant Director Administrative Review Section, Department of Immigration and Ethnic Affairs
Personal assistant to Ian Temby, Commonwealth Director of Public Prosecutions, and then worked for the Office at its Canberra Regional Office until 1988
Ministerial adviser on energy and environment issues to Dowding Government in WA 1988–1989
Senior Associate in large commercial law firm (civil litigation section) 1989–1991
Regional Counsel for National Crime Authority 1991–2001
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined party in 1984, member Black Mountain sub-branch, member ACT Branch Council, member Credentials and Disputes Committees
Member Perth sub-branch 1988–1999, secretary/treasurer 1994–1996, member North Perth sub-branch 1999–2000 and Alexander Heights branch from 2000
Branch delegate to Perth Electorate Council 1988–2000 and Cowan Electorate Council from 2000, vice president Perth Electorate Council 1989–1990
Delegate to all State Conferences from 1988 and to State Executive from 1995
Proxy delegate to National Conference 1998; member Disputes Committee 1995–1996
Member Executive of Labor Women 1996–1999
Member Administrative Committee 1997–1999
Member Committee of Review from 2000
Delegate to State and National Conferences 2015
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Margaret Quirk
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Girrawheen
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Girrawheen from 10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Girrawheen on 10 February 2001 in succession to Edward Joseph Cunningham (retired). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 and 2017.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
  • Government Whip from 6 March 2001–23 January 2005

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police and Emergency Services from 27 June 2003–26 February 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier, Minister for Public Sector Management, Water Resources, Federal Affairs from 26 April 2005–25 November 2005
  • Minister for Disability Services, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, Seniors and Volunteering, Minister assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 25 November 2005–3 February 2006
  • Minister for Disability Services, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, Women's Interests, Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 3 February 2006–8 May 2006
  • Minister for Justice, Women's Interests, Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 8 May 2006 –9 May 2006
  • Minister for Justice, Disability Services, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, Women's Interests, Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs 9 May 2006–26 May 2006
  • Minister for Corrective Services, Women's Interests, Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 26 May 2006–9 November 2006
  • Minister for Corrective Services, Women's Interests, Small Business, Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal Affairs from 9 November 2006–13 December 2006
  • Minister for Corrective Services, Small Business, Women's Interests (until 2 March 2007), Minister Assisting the Minister for Federal-State Relations from 13 December 2006–6 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Police, Emergency Services, Road Safety from 26 September 2008–27 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services, Bushfire Response, Electoral Affairs, Seniors and Volunteering from 27 January 2012 until 9 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services, Bushfire Preparedness, Citizenship and Multicultural Interests, Seniors, Ageing and Volunteering, Heritage from 9 April 2013–26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Emergency Services; Bushfire Preparedness, Citizenship & Multicultural Interests, Seniors and Ageing from 29 June 2015 to 11 March 2017
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 20 March 2018

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 28 June 2001 to 13 August 2003 (Chairman from 28 June 2001 to 13 August 2003)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 31 May 2005 to 8 March 2006
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 18 August 2010 to 30 January 2013
  • Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017 (Chair from 15 May 2013 to 30 January 2017)
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 23 May 2017
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 15 June 2017 (Chair from 21 June 2017)
Private Member's Bills
Criminal Code Amendment (Criminal Damage to Places of Worship) Bill 2015 Bill discharged from Notice Paper under Standing Order 144A - 17/05/2016
Background/Membership
Board of Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital 1991–1994, Legal and Welfare Rights Centre 1987–1988, Renewable Energy Advisory Council 1989–1991 and the Catholic Social Justice Council
National Vice president, Australian Society of Labor Lawyers 1987–1988 and 1994–1996
Member Australian Clerical Officers Association and then CPSU (Community and Public Sector Union)
Chairman Gay and Lesbian Law Reform Committee 2001
Member Premier’s anti-racism Taskforce
Qualifications
LL B (Hon), MA
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 216.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 2 June 2015.
Further Information
Chapter 46. Margaret Quirk Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen