Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Margaret Anne Bernadette Rowe
Birth
Date 1949 Place Kalgoorlie, Western Australia
Parents
Daughter of Archibald Richard Trahair and Margaret Mary Brock
Marriage and Family
Married
Children: one son and one daughter
Religion
Not stated
Education
St Mary's Convent School
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Administration officer, Chapman Valley Primary School 1978–1984
Personal assistant Mid-West Development Commission 1984–1996
Electorate officer
Hon Kevin Minson MLA 1996-2001 and Jeremy (Jamie) Edwards MLA 2001–2005
House
MLC
Local Government Service
Greenough Shire Council 1994, 1997-2004 (deputy president for two years)
Party
Liberal
Date Elected
22 May 2005
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Margaret Anne Rowe
Valedictory Speech
Year Retired/Resigned
2007
Electorate
Agriculture
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC Agriculture Region 22 May 2005–22 June 2007. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Agricultural Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Resigned on 22 June 2007.

Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Corruption and Crime Commission 22 May 2005–22 June 2007

Office
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Heritage 22 May 2005–4 February 2006
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Science 4 February 2006–8 April 2006
  • Shadow Spokesperson for Heritage 8 April 2006–22 June 2007
Background/Membership
Nominee Telstra Small Business Award 2003
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, Addendum, p. 4
Parliament of Western Australia, Former Members, Parliament of Western Australia website, accessed 21 May 2014.
Further Information
Chapter 62. Margaret Rowe Making a Difference.pdf
<<- Return to previous screen