Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Anthony (Tony) James Simpson
Birth
Date 15 July 1965 Place Frankston, Victoria, Australia
Arrival in WA
1970
Parents
Son of Charles Simpson, baker, and Rita Bailey, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 9 January 1993, Pinewood Lodge, Maida Vale, WA to Kim Michaela More, daughter of Michael St Barbe and Valma More
Children: two daughters
Religion
Catholic
Education
Educated Wyndham State School and Christian Brothers' College Leederville
Occupation
Baker
Employment History
Employed in Kondinin
Bakery (family business) 1982–1987, Bates Saddlery 1987–1991, Byford Bakery (self employed) 1991–2005
House
MLA
Local Government Service
Jarrahdale Shire Council 2001–2005
Party
Liberal
Member of Liberal Party since 2002
President branch 2002–2005
Date Elected
26 February 2005
Inaugural Speech


-
Inaugural Video
Speeches
Search for speeches by Tony Simpson
Valedictory Speech
No valedictory speech given
Year Retired/Resigned
2017
Electorate
Serpentine-Jarrahdale; Darling Range
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Serpentine–Jarrahdale 26 February 2005–6 September 2008. Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Serpentine-Jarrahdale (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007
  • MLA Darling Range 6 September 2008–11 March 2017. Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Darling Range in succession to John Howard Dadley Day (who successfully contested the seat of Kalamunda) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013. Defeated at the general election of 11 March 2017 for the seat of Darling Range by Barry Urban (ALP).

Office
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Child Protection 23 September 2008–11 August 2009
  • Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Child Protection; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering 11 August 2009–14 December 2010
  • Parliamentary Secretary representing the Minister for Youth 14 December 2010–8 July 2011
  • Minister for Local Government; Community Services; Seniors and Volunteering; Youth 21 March 2013–20 September 2016
  • Opposition Whip 18 June 2008–22 September 2008
  • Government Whip 8 July 2011–21 March 2013
  • Opposition Spokesperson on Forestry 16 March 2005–4 February 2006
  • Opposition Spokesperson on Forestry; IT and Communications 4 February 2006–25 January 2008
  • Opposition Spokesperson on Forestry; Seniors and Volunteering; Innovation 25 January 2008–23 September 2008
Committees
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 7 April 2005–7 August 2008
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee 15 November 2005–7 August 2008
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee from 13 November 2008–30 January 2013
Background/Membership
Member board Byford Districts Community Bank
Member board Baking Industry Employers’ Association
Member Roadwise committee, Byford Townscape Committee
Member Mundijong High School Working Group
Treasurer, Bakers and Pastrycooks’ Guild
Life member Byford Kindergarten
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds. Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia, Vol. 2, 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth 2010 , p. 23.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 8 April 2015.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen