Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
David Alan Templeman
Birth
Date 21 November 1965 Place Northam, Western Australia
Parents
Son of John Thomas Templeman, boilermaker and welder, and Beryl Ann Bates, nurse
Marriage and Family
Married 12 April 2017, Noosa, Queensland to Donna Doust
Children: three sons and a daughter
Religion
Church of England
Education
Educated Avondale Primary School and Northam Senior High School 1978–1982
Western Australian College of Advance Education (WACAE)—Dip Teaching (with distinction), BEd 1994
Occupation
Teacher, actor and entertainer
Employment History
Teacher and drama specialist at Three Springs Primary School 1986–1988 and Warnbro Primary School 1989–1991
Teacher North Mandurah Primary School 1992–1996
Teacher PEAC and entertainer (private business) 1997–2001
House
MLA
Party
Labor
Joined party in 1990
President, treasurer and secretary Mandurah branch
Delegate Brand Electorate Council from 1991
Delegate State Executive from 1994
Delegate to State Conferences 1997, 1999, 2002
Date Elected
10 February 2001
Inaugural Speech

-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by David Templeman
Valedictory Speech
Electorate
Mandurah
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLA Mandurah from 10 February 2001. Elected to the Thirty-Sixth Parliament for Mandurah on 10 February 2001 in succession to Roger Keith Nicholls (defeated). Re-elected 2005, 2008, 2013 and 2017.
  • Contested Mandurah 6 February 1993

Office
  • Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 5 May 2004–23 January 2005
  • Government Whip from 20 March 2005–16 February 2006
  • Opposition Whip from 26 September 2008–11 March 2017
  • Minister for Community Development, Seniors and Volunteering, Youth, Minister Assisting the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure from 3 February 2006–13 December 2006
  • Minister for Child Protection, Communities, Seniors and Volunteering, Peel from 13 December 2006–2 March 2007
  • Minister for the Environment, Climate Change, Peel from 2 March 2007–6 September 2008
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government; Community Services; Peel from 9 April 2013–26 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Local Government; Volunteering; Heritage; Peel; Wheatbelt; Mid-West from 26 June 2015–11 March 2017
  • Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Culture and the Arts; Leader of the House from 17 March 2017

Committees
  • Chairman Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 30 May 2001–23 January 2005
  • Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 7 April 2005–8 March 2006
Background/Membership
Member Mandurah Little Theatre, Mandurah Historical Society, Peel Preservation Group
Member State School Teachers' Union
Member Mandurah Chamber of Commerce
Member Mandurah Performing Arts Board 1997–2001
Former committee member Mandurah Boardwalk Theatre Company
Won Ron Bell Drama Award at WACAE (Western Australian College of Advanced Education)
Former member Lions Clubs in Three Springs and Mandurah and honorary Member of Rotary
Patron of Fab 50s social club Mandurah, Mandurah Pirates Rugby Club, Over 55s Cycling Club, Mandurah Choral Society, Mandurah Concert Band and Mandurah Disabled Support and Recreational Respite Inc
Member Mandurah City Council 1994–2001, Deputy Mayor 1997–2001
Qualifications
Dip Teaching (with distinction), B Ed (1994)
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 251.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Current Members. Accessed 3 June 2015.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen