Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia



Member Name
Kenneth (Ken) Dunstan Elder Travers
Birth
Date 1 February 1961 Place Bramber, Sussex, United Kingdom
Arrival in WA
Arrived in WA July 1961
Parents
Son of Laurence John Travers, chartered accountant, and Ailsa Berrie Elder, company director
Religion
Not stated
Education
Educated Tuart Hill Primary School, Coolbinia Primary School and Mt Lawley Senior High School
Occupation
Electorate officer
Employment History
Customs officer 1979–1985
Student and various jobs 1985–1988
Bus driver 1988–1989
Political adviser 1989–1991
Electorate officer 1991–1996
House
MLC
Party
Labor
Member of the Australian Labor Party
Trustee 1993–1995
State vice president 1996
Date Elected
22 May 1997
Inaugural Speech
-
Inaugural Video
No inaugural video is available as filming did not start until May 2003
Speeches
Search for speeches by Ken Travers
Valedictory Speech
Travers, Kenneth Dunstan Elder, Valedictory Speech and Remarks.pdf
Year Retired/Resigned
2016
Electorate
North Metropolitan
Parliamentary Service
Electorates
  • MLC North Metropolitan Region from 22 May 1997. Elected to the Thirty-Fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May. Resigned 29 August 2016.

Parliamentary Appointments
  • Secretary to Caucus 14 February 2001–31 July 2001

Office
  • Shadow Minister for Water Resources 22 May 1997–10 February 2001
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Goldfields-Esperance 20 March 2001–1 July 2001
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development, Tourism, Small Business 20 March 2001–27 June 2003
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure 27 June 2003–26 April 2005
  • Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development 20 March 2001–26 April 2005
  • Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation 26 September 2008–21 February 2011
  • Shadow Minister for Electoral Affairs 8 April 2009–26 January 2012
  • Shadow Minister for Finance 21 February 2011–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Suburbs 27 January 2012–8 April 2013
  • Shadow Minister for Transport 26 September 2008–3 June 2015
  • Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Infrastructure, Wheatbelt, Mid West 9 April 2013–3 June 2015

Committees
  • Member Standing Committee on Constitutional Affairs 10 November 1999–21 May 2001
  • Member Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance 28 June 2001–21 May 2005
  • Member Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges 24 May 2005–6 March 2012 (Reappointed 4 June 2009)
  • Member Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 30 June 2005–14 December 2012 (Reappointed 4 June 2009–14 December 2012)
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation 1 May 2007–4 June 2009
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission 28 June 2007–4 June 2009
  • Member Joint Standing Committee on Audit 13 November 2012–14 December 2012
  • Chair Joint Standing Committee on Audit 13 June 2013–29 August 2016
  • Chair Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations 22 May 2013–29 August 2016
  • Member Select Committee on Immunisation and Vaccination Rates in Children 25 September 1997–23 June 1999
  • Chairman Select Committee into the Finance Broking Industry in Western Australia 21 June 2000–14 November 2000
  • Member Parliamentary Services Committee 28 June 2001–21 May 2005
Background/Membership
Member Community and Public Sector Union, Australian Tramways and Motorbus Employees Association, and Liquor, Hospitality and Miscellaneous Union
References
D Black and G Bolton, eds, Biographical Register of Members of the Parliament of Western Australia: volume two 1930-2010, Western Australian Parliamentary History Project, Perth, WA, 2011, p. 260.
Parliament of Western Australia website. Former Members. Accessed 20 October 2016.
Further Information
<<- Return to previous screen