Skip to main content
Home
    • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/06/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative AssemblySitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • The Legislative Council meets on 25/06/2019 (02:00 PM)
      Legislative CouncilSitting Today (02:00 PM)
    • Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community meet on 17/06/2019 (09:30 AM)
      Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the communitySitting Today (09:30 AM)
    • Economics and Industry Standing Committee meet on 19/06/2019 (09:15 AM)
      Economics and Industry Standing CommitteeSitting Today (09:15 AM)
Hon. Roger Hugh Cook MLA BA, GradDipBus (PR), MBA
Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Mental Health
House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Kwinana
Inaugural Speech:

Inaugural Video:
Speeches by Hon. Roger Hugh Cook
Electorate Office:...
3 Chisham Avenue
Kwinana WA 6167

Postal Address:
PO Box 428
Kwinana 6966
Ph: 9439 6444
Fax: 9439 6499
Email: kwinana@mp.wa.gov.au
Ministerial Office:
13th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 6500
Fax: (08) 6552 6501
Email: Minister.Cook@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
COOK, Roger Hugh, MLA
Member for Kwinana
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Kwinana (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013, 2017.

Ministerial Appointments

Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Mental Health from 17 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health; Indigenous Affairs from 26 September 2008 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Health from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Health; Science from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Health from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 26 September 2008 to 17 March 2017.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 20 August 1965, Cottesloe, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA, GradDipBus (PR), MBA. Public Relations Consultant.


KWINANA - ELECTORATE PROFILE
The electorate of
Kwinana is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of City of Cockburn and the City of Kwinana.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Anketell, Atwell, Aubin Grove, Banjup, Calista, Casuarina, Hammond Park, Henderson, Hope Valley, Kwinana Beach, Kwinana Town Centre, Leda, Mandogalup, Medina, Naval Base, Orelia, Parmelia, Postans, The Spectacles, Wandi and Wattleup.

Enrolment (2017) 25,710; area 142 sq kms.