Hon. Paul Papalia CSC, MLA GradDipBusAdmin
Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Defence Issues; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Warnbro

Inaugural Speech:


Speeches by Hon. Paul Papalia
Electorate Office:...
Unit 10a
2 Oasis Drive
Secret Harbour WA 6173

Postal Address:
PO Box 7387
Secret Harbour 6173
Ph: 9523 4770
Fax: 9523 4780
Email: paul.papalia@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: www.paulpapalia.com.au


Ministerial Office:
10th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 5600
Fax: (08) 6552 5601
Email: Minister.Papalia@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
PAPALIA, Paul, MLA
Australian Labor Party
Warnbro

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Seventh Parliament for Peel at the by-election on 3 February 2007 held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Mr Norman Richard Marlborough. Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2007.
Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Warnbro (new seat) on 6 September 2008. Re-elected 2013, 2017.


Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Tourism; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Defence Issues; Citizenship and Multicultural Affairs from 17 March 2017.

Standing Committees

Member, Education and Health Standing Committee for the purpose only of the inquiry into the Cause and Extent of Lead Pollution in the Esperance Area from 4 April 2007 to 6 September 2007.
Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 7 September 2007 to 7 August 2008.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 22 May 2013 to 19 February 2014. (Deputy Chairman from 23 May 2013 to 19 February 2014).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 11 February 2014 to 30 January 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Local Government; Heritage; Citizenship; Multicultural Interests; Corrective Services from 26 September 2008 to 8 April 2009.
Shadow Minister for Local Government; Corrective Services from 8 April 2009 to 27 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Education; Agriculture and Food from 27 January 2012 to 9 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Corrective Services; Defence Issues; Gascoyne; Goldfields-Esperance from 9 April 2013 to 26 June 2015.
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Corrective Services; Defence Issues from 26 June 2015 to 11 March 2017.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 12 July 1962, Bunbury, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

CSC: GradDipBusAdmin. Lieutenant Commander; Royal Australian Navy; Navy Clearance Diver; Self Employed; Small Business Owner.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

The electorate of Warnbro is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Rockingham.

Including all or parts of the localities of Baldivis, Golden Bay, Karnup, Port Kennedy, Secret Harbour, Singleton, Waikiki, and Warnbro.

Enrolment (2017) 28,051; area: 92 sq kms.