Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Dunstan Elder Travers MLC
Shadow Minister for Transport; Agriculture and Food; Infrastructure; Wheatbelt; Mid West

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech:

Speeches by Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Dunstan Elder Travers
Electorate Office:...
Unit 2, 1 Wise Street
Joondalup WA 6027

Ph: (08) 9300 3422
Fax: (08) 9300 3424
Email: ken.travers@mp.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
TRAVERS, Hon. Kenneth (Ken) Dunstan Elder, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for North Metropolitan Region on 14 December 1996 for term commencing 22 May 1997. Re-elected 2001, 2005, 2009, 2013 for terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 24 May 2005 - 7 August 2008. Reappointed: 11 November 2008 - 4 June 2009. Reappointed:4 June 2009 - present.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Shadow Minister for Water Resources: 22 May 1997 - 10 February 2001.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Goldfields-Esperance: 20 March 2001 - 1 July 2001.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development; Tourism; Small Business: 20 March 2001 - 27 June 2003.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Planning and Infrastructure: 27 June 2003 - 26 April 2005.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for State Development: 20 March 2001 - 26 April 2005.
Shadow Minister for Sport and Recreation: 26 September 2008 - 21 February 2011.
Shadow Minister for Electoral Affairs: 8 April 2009 - 26 January 2012.
Shadow Minister for Finance: 21 February 2011 - 8 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Suburbs: 27 January 2012 - 8 April 2013.
Shadow Minister for Transport: 26 September 2008 - present.
Shadow Minister for Agriculture and Food; Infrastructure; Wheatbelt; Mid West: 9 April 2013 - present.

Standing Committees
Note: At the commencement of each Parliament, Members are required to be (re)appointed
Member, Standing Committee on Constitutional Affairs: 10 November 1999 - 21 May 20011.
Member, Standing Committee on Public Administration and Finance: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 20052.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 24 May 2005 - 6 March 2012. (Reappointed: 4 June 2009).
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 30 June 2005 - 14 December 2012. (Reappointed: 4 June 2009 - 14 December 2012).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation: 1 May 2007 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission: 28 June 2007 - 4 June 2009.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 November 2012 - 14 December 2012.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2013 - present.
Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 22 May 2013 - present.
[1. The House was prorogued from 10 January 2001 - 1 May 2001]
[2. The House was prorogued from 23 January 2005 - 29 March 2005]

Select Committees/Royal Commissions
Note: Select Committees cease to exist on Prorogation
Member, Select Committee on Immunisation and Vaccination Rates in Children: 25 September 1997 - 23 June 1999.
Chairman, Select Committee into the Finance Broking Industry in Western Australia: 21 June 2000 - 14 November 2000.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 28 June 2001 - 21 May 2005.

Parliamentary Party Appointments
Secretary to Caucus: 14 February 2001 - 31 July 2001.

PERSONAL

Birth
Born 1 February 1961, Bramber, Sussex, England.
Arrived in Western Australia July 1961.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Electorate Officer.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Ocean Reef, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.