Question On Notice No. 2978 asked in the Legislative Assembly on 26 February 2008 by Dr E. Constable

Question Directed to the: Minister for Culture and the Arts
Minister responding: Hon S.M. McHale
Parliament: 37 Session: 1


Question


(a) who are the members of the Panel;

(b) what are the qualifications of each member of the Panel;

(c) how long has each member served on the Panel;

(d) how many grants were determined by the Panel in each of the last five financial years;

(e) what was the total amount of grant money determined by the Panel in each of the last five financial years; and

(f) what is the estimated amount of grant money to be determined by the Panel in the current financial year?



Hide details for Answer
Answered on 17 March 2008





(a)The list details the total pool of Panel members, from which the Department of Culture and the Arts select up to 12 representatives to consider applications submitted for assessment to each round of the program. This is to manage potential conflict of interest and ensure availability of specialist expertise.



Felena Alach

Felena has a BA and First Class Honours in English from the University of Western Australia.For the past two years Felena has been working at IASKA, where she also undertook an Australia Council Internship through the Emerging Producers In Community (EPIC) initiative.She is experienced in coordinating and developing arts projects for festivals including AWESOME and artrage.She writes for critical arts publications including Real Time/On Screen as well as contributing to Artslink, Broadsheet and Photofile.

Allison Archer

Allison has a background in visual arts with a Master of Fine Arts from the University of Western Australia.Over the past twenty years she has worked as a graphic designer, a freelance researcher, an education officer at the Art Gallery of Western Australia, a gallery manger for Artplace and The Church Gallery, and an art curator for the Edith Cowan University, Sir Charles Gairdner Hospital and Royal Perth Hospital collections.Allison has also been involved in community events as a Board member for the Bassendean Art Award and has played an active role in the artist in residence programme run by The Church Gallery over the past three years.

Zoe Atkinson

Zoe studied design for performance at The Prague Academy of the Performing Arts, the International Institute of Figurative Theatre (Czech Republic) and the Institute International de la Marionette in France.Since 1997, Zoe has built an impressive record of production designs.She has designed for the majority of the State's theatre companies, and festivals as well as national and international commissions.

Peter Bibby

Peter has been involved in the Kimberley arts and cultural scene for many years.His work as a playwright includes dramatic works and music theatre works, with many of those works being written specifically about the Kimberley region and its people. He is also a published writer and poet and has won the Tom Collins Poetry Prize twice, the Lyndall Hadow Short Story Award, and the Donald Stuart Short Story Award.

David Buchanan

David is a playwright, musician/composer, poet and academic.He has written for theatre and has had four productions of his work performed, the most recent being A Bell In The Storm produced by Deckchair Theatre Company in 2005.He also composed and performed the accompanying sound track to that production.David also lectures in Literary Theory and Writing.

Simon Clarke

Simon graduated from the Victorian College of the Arts with a Bachelor in Dramatic Art (Acting) in 1995.He has worked as a professional theatre artist in the Eastern States and has been working consistently in Perth since 2000.He is a strong advocate for the alternative theatre scene producing and performing in productions with the Blue Room and Rechabites Theatres.He has recently become closely associated with Spare Parts Puppet Theatre.

Hannah Clemen

Hannah has a Master of Arts(Creative Arts) from WAAPA , BMUS First Class Honours in Composition from UWA and a Diploma in Performing arts (Clarinet) from WAAPA. In 2003 she received an Australian Post-graduate Award scholarship, in 2002 an ArtsWA Young People and the arts Fellowship and in 2000 and 1999 received the J. Hodges Prize from UWA for Best Musical Composition. Her main practice is in electronic music and computer based installations, but she also has experience in multi media art.

Sue Codee

Sue's main area of expertise is Visual Art and Craft in a Community Cultural Development context.Sue currently lives and works in Albany, in the State's Great Southern Region.While she is based in Albany, Sue's work has taken her across Australia, from major cities to remote Indigenous communities in the Northern Territory.Sue is a current Board Member of Country Arts WA and the Arts Advisory Committee who oversee the operations of the Vancouver Arts Centre in Albany.

Sue Coughlan

Sue holds a BA in Writing and has a diverse background in poetry, children's literature, film and theatre.Writing as Frances Macaulay Forde, she has won awards for various genres including film, poetry and writing for children.She was instrumental in setting up cultural associations including the Wanneroo Folk Club, New Endeavour Theatre group and in 1992 the first performance-based community youth theatre in Perth, Northern Youth Theatre.

Alana Culverhouse

Alana is currently Business Manager at artrage.As part of the artrage team, she has managed over 250 individual events and exhibitions through the year-round program at the Bakery and the annual Festival.These events have spanned a number of art forms including contemporary and experimental arts, community cultural development, new media arts and theatre. She has a Diploma of Arts in Event Coordination, a Diploma of Applied Science in Photography and is currently completing a Diploma of Business Management part time.Alana has won the City of Wanneroo Art Award for Design and Innovation with her work Body of Water, and in 1997 her work was included in the Noise Festival.

Ronald Davidson

Ronald is published writer, with expertise in history and biography.Since the early 1980's, Ronald has been involved with Fremantle Arts Centre Press as a writer and also has experience in assessing manuscripts for the Press and the University of Western Australia Press. Ronald completed a cadetship in journalism with Western Press Ltd in 1956 and has a Bachelor of Psychology from the University of Western Australia.His career includes journalism assignments, senior tutor and lecturing roles in the Department of Psychology.In 1997 Ronald retired to focus on writing full time.His books Anything But Ordinary (2000) and The Divided Kingdom (1987) were both short-listed for the Premier's Book Award.

Leonie Debnam

Leonie holds a BA from the University of Western Australia and is currently the General Manager of Western Australian Youth Theatre Company (WAYTCO).She also has a Graduate Diploma in Arts Management from the University of South Australia.Prior to this Leonie owned the Arcane Bookshop.She has participated in youth theatre, music (clarinet), and classical ballet, and is an avid reader. Prior to working for WAYTCO she worked in the public sector for Premier and Cabinet, Crown Law, Tourism and the Public Service Commission.

Ashley de Prazer

Ashley is a well-respected photographer who is consistently in high demand.Ashley has become nationally recognised for his work across the performing art forms.In addition to his commercial work within the arts sector, he regularly exhibits and publishes his photography.Ashley has worked with all major performing arts companies in Western Australia as well as working with a number of key companies in Sydney, Europe and New York.

Lucy Dougan

Lucy is a published writer and poet, whose professional practice began in the mid 1990s.Her book of poems, Memory Shell was published in 1998 and her work has been included in a number of journals and anthologies. She was the recipient an Australia Council Developing Writers Grant in 2003 and has been presented with various awards for her poems.Currently she is the poetry editor of Heat and is a research assistant at the Australian Research Institute at Curtin University.In addition to her writing practice, Lucy has worked as a Literature Officer at Newcastle Community Arts Centre, has held university lecturing positions and coordinated the Hunter Writer's Centre from 1996 - 1998.

Belinda Dunbar

Belinda is currently Deputy General Manager of His Majesty's Theatre.As such she has a thorough knowledge of all the performing arts.Her main areas of interest are theatre productions, alternative theatre and music theatre.However, her employment means she is also very familiar with the dance sector.She brings a great deal of experience from her arts management background.

Audrey Fernandes-Star

Audrey is an established arts practitioner with a BA in Fine Arts from the College of Fine Arts and Graduate Diploma in Education (Lisbon) and a Masters in Education (Murdoch).She is currently undertaking a PhD at Murdoch University.Her prolific public art and artistic portfolio spans the past ten years.She recently completed the public art commission at Thornlie Railway Station and her most recent solo exhibition, Erasure/s, was in February 2005 at the Moores Building. Her practice includes cross cultural and multi-disciplinary approaches and her work is represented in a number of collections including City of Fremantle, Town of Vincent and the Ministry of Labour in Finland.

Eva Fernandez

Eva completed a BA Visual Arts (Photography) at Charles Sturt University in NSW, Masters of Creative Arts at Edith Cowan University (ECU) and is currently enrolled in a Doctorate of Philosophy (Visual Arts) at ECU.Her main practice is in photography where she has undertaken a number of solo and group exhibitions.Eva has lectured at TAFE and Curtin University since 1998 and has been active in the contemporary arts dialogue through public art projects, paper presentations and symposium participation.Her work is represented in a number of collections including the Art Gallery of Western Australia and Murdoch University.

Todd Gogol

Todd is freelance violin soloist with a world-class reputation.He has been a principal violinist for the Salzburg Symphony and the Melbourne Symphony and has amassed a significant catalogue of solo performance engagements in many countries around the world.He also presents master classes in violin technique around the world. Todd has developed his own record label Blue Steel Records, and has also developed and managed Ensemble Pique and Paganini Productions in Western Australia.Todd also developed and founded the Singapore International Music Competition.

Mark Greenwood

Mark is an experienced author with many titles published in the area of children's literature.His illustrated children's books have prompted an interest in multicultural literature and the unique way books can assist children to understand different cultures and perspectives.He received the Premier's Book Award in 2002 and 2003, and will release his first young adult novel, Yagan, in 2006.

Andrew Hale

Andrew has an established career as a theatre artist in Perth.He completed two years training at the Ecole Jacques LeCoq, Paris, France (1990-92).His expertise covers theatre for young people, experimental projects, development projects, and Australian and classical works with the State's theatre companies.He also has an established career in Film and Television.

Cecile Halford

Cecile is a ceramic artist with a practice that spans studio work and community arts activities.She is an experienced teacher in art education and has undertaken many artist residencies working with various disciplines.She has extensive experience with working with community groups and has project management skills including fund raising and administration.

John Harman

John is a highly-experienced writer with a practice that includes published work, scriptwriting and teaching creative writing.His career regularly crosses from the creative arts into more commercial activities.He has published a number of fiction and non-fiction titles both in Australian and the United Kingdom.

Paula Hart

Paula is a respected Community Cultural Development artist, with a 20-year visual arts practice.She works with multi-disciplinary processes in both metropolitan and regional communities.She is extremely experienced in with working both young people and adults on community projects as well as working with remote Indigenous groups on textile projects.Paula has also completed several small to medium scale pubic art commissions.

Aasiya al Hassim Evans

Aasiya has an Honours Degree from Curtin University.As a new media artist, Aasiya has had an impressive range of exhibition, curatorial and administrative experience since graduating in 2003.Aasiya has been the recipient of two international residencies and is a committed contributor to new media and digital artforms.She has participated in a wide range of festivals.

Sarah Hay

Sarah's first novel Skin won the Australian Vogel Literary Award in 2001 and was later short-listed for the Western Australian Premier's Prize for Fiction.Sarah has been actively involved in the Western Australian literary sector since then, participating as a panellist at the Perth International Writers Festival and Sydney Writers Festival in 2003.She is currently studying for a BA at the University of Western Australia in English and Philosophy.Her previous professional experience includes positions as a journalist and public relations consultant.

Margrete Helgeby

Margrete is a contemporary dancer with extensive experience.She has performed with the Western Australian Ballet, Chrissie Parrott Dance Company, the Rambert Dance Company (London), Chunky Move, and Skadada and has recently formed a new Company, Co. Loaded.Co. Loaded focuses on contemporary dance by mature dancers and it has had recent success performing at Perth International Arts Festival.

Cat Hope

Cat Hope, Bachelor of Music (Honours), has a broad range of experience in music, extending from performance as a flautist in orchestras, ensembles and solo, to performance art, bass guitar improvisation, composition for dance, theatre film and radio, and collaborative sound installation and audiovisual works.Cat is also experienced in publicity, event coordination, and radio presentation and production.Cat currently runs her own record label, Bloodstar Records, and has successfully toured and released work internationally with one of her current groups, Gata Negra.She is also co-editor of new music e-zine Earwax.

Michelle Hovane

Michelle is a widely respected Community Cultural Development (CCD) worker.Since her training with the Ran Dan Club in the late 1990's, Michelle has been involved as a facilitator, coordinator, initiator and workshop artist in numerous CCD projects.She has worked extensively in communities that experience physical, intellectual disabilities and health issues with a variety of visual and performing arts projects Michelle's experience in the arts and cultural industries includes experience in multi-arts performance, cabaret, large-scale outdoor spectacle, physical theatre, dance, music, multi media and installation.Most recently, Michelle devised and performed in a one-woman show at the Blue Room Theatre, Sybil in a Suitcase.

Talei Howell-Price

Talei graduated from Curtin University with a BA with a theatre major.Since then she has built an extensive theatre career, mainly in the alternative theatre scene through Blue Room Theatre and Rechabites seasons.She has also established her own theatre company, Damage Theatre, and has produced numerous productions under that banner including national tours.She also has an impressive local film career, winning Best Actor 2002 at the Western Australian Screen Awards.

Dawn Jackson

Since graduating from the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA) in 1987 with a Diploma in Performing Arts (Dance), Dawn has been employed as a dancer by various dance groups including the WEstern Australian Ballet, Still Moves, Independent New Choreographers and Kalika Dance Company.In 1992-94 she produced and directed her own short film, Industrial Angels, which was screened at Luna.In 1995 she received the City of Fremantle Overall Encouragement Award at the 9th Film and Video Festival.During 2003-4 she performaed and choreographed regularly in STRUT performances including Soft, a cross cultural solo work blending Indian classical dance and contemporary technique.She has presented a solo work for KULCHA called Elements, which utilised projected image in collaboration with photographer Teresa Williams and multi media artist Robyn Waltl.She is currently completing her Bachelor of Arts in Dance and WAAPA with a dissertation in multiculturalism.

Irene Jarzabek

Irene graduated from the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts with a Diploma of Performing Arts (Theatre) in 1989.She has amassed a significant professional theatre career since then and this includes forming her own theatre company, Handzon Theatre.Handzon has successfully delivered lunchtime theatre to Perth audiences for nine years.She has also developed an impressive career as an arts marketer and publicist.

Peter Jeavons

Having first studied classical piano, and then saxophone, pipe organ and the electric bass, Peter Jeavons completed his Bachelor of Music in Jazz Performance on double bass at the WAAPA in the year 1997.He was awarded the Kosmic music prize for the best graduating student in his year group.In addition to working with local artists and groups such as Graeme Lyall, Elizabeth Sanderson, The Jamie Oehlers Quintet and The Western Australian Symphony Orchestra, Peter has performed with internationally recognised jazz artists such as Danny Moss, Don Burrows, Dale Barlow, Andy Sheppard, Dave O'Higgins, Jim Snidero, Clare Daly and Michel Legrand.Peter is currently a member of The Perth Jazz Orchestra and The Michael Pigneguy Sextet (M.P.S), as well as leading his own funk/fusion outfit Thrust and co-leading the modern jazz group Frames of Minds with guitarist Simon Jeans.

Bernard Kerr

Bernard has a Master of Arts (Visual Arts) from Curtin, a Bachelor of Education, a Bachelor of Arts and a Diploma in teaching.He is currently Head of Visual Arts at Scotch College, and has been a lecturer in Visual Arts at Curtin University and Edith Cowan University, and TAFE in Ceramics, Sculpture, Drawing, Clay, Glass, Art Education and Art and Design.He has exhibited extensively as a ceramicist in group and solo exhibitions such as Bowled Over at Fremantle Arts Centre and Ellipsis at Craftwest.Bernard has experience as a curator for The Clay and Glass Association of Western Australia and has won several art prizes including the Swan Shire Ceramics Prize.

Gwen Knox

Gwen is based in Broome in the State's Kimberley region.She is heavily involved in many facets of the arts and cultural industries, notably for her work in performing arts and community arts projects.She is a former Chairperson of Community Arts Network WA's (CANWA) Catalyst Fund Panel and is a current Board Member of CANWA.Major roles that Gwen has occupied include Artistic Director for Worn Art and Artistic Director for the Shinju Matsuri Festival.Gwen has also had extensive experience in community based activities including festival float building, puppeteer, musician and community theatre, in the areas of writing, direction and facilitation.

Georgia Malone

Georgia has a BA (Media Studies) from Edith Cowan University and a Certificate IIII in Events Coordination from Central TAFE.She has a strong reputation as a producer of alternative theatre through her production company Not The Mama Productions, and has produced three productions, two of which received funding from ArtsWA.She has also held marketing positions with Perth International Arts Festival.

Kelli McCluskey

Kelli is a member of the PVI Collective, an independent experimental contemporary arts group combining elements of performance, multi-media and installation.As a founding member, Kelli has been involved in numerous cross-disciplinary projects since 1997 and has been the recipient of a number of grants and awards.PVI seek to engage audience encouraging interaction, participation and debate.The group has been involved in high profile festivals including the Biennale of Electronic Arts Perth (BEAP), Perth International Arts Festival, and has installed pieces at PICA, Fremantle Arts Centre, Lawrence Wilson Art Gallery and the Museum of Contemporary Art in Sydney.

Sarah McNeill

Sarah is an actor and arts journalist.She trained in London and has worked in theatre film and television in the United Kingdom, Melbourne and Western Australia.Her broad knowledge of the performing arts and specifically theatre would be an asset for the peer assessment process.She has a strong interest in Western Australia's emerging artists.

Alex Mickle

Alex currently lives and works out of his studio in Australind, in Western Australia's South West.Alex's major areas of expertise and practice are visual arts, sculpture and public art. Alex is a professional sculptor with over 15 years experience, and is heavily involved in both community and public arts.As a sole trader, Alex also possesses a thorough knowledge of the business issues facing the visual arts sector, including tax, insurance and budget management.Alex has been called on many times to speak on behalf of his industry (in particular Public Art) in print and electronic media, learning institutions and Local and State Government departments.

Glyn Parry

Glyn is highly respected children's and young adult writer and is the best selling author of ten books, receiving the Premier's Award twice and the Premier's Prize.Based in Cape Burney, his professional practice spans over ten years.He has excellent broad knowledge of the book industry and has served on the Australian Council's Literature Board and Youth Panel, the Library Board of Western Australia and the ABC Advisory Council.Glyn has participated as a speaker in many arts and writers festivals and works closely within the community to nurture young writing talent.

Helena Sahm

Helena is currently based in Busselton, in Western Australia's South West Region. Her primary area of expertise is Visual Arts and Crafts - she currently works as Executive Manager of the Courthouse Arts Centre and ArtGeo.Within her role, she promotes regional arts and crafts at all levels, providing access to an exhibition space, education and training and other opportunities.Helena's background also includes experience as an art educator in secondary and tertiary institutions, across a in a range of mediums.

Martin Sawtell

Martin has worked extensively in the arts industry since 1997.His primary area of expertise is Community Cultural Development with a focus on Young People in outer-metropolitan areas, therefore facing many of the same barriers to engaging in innovative arts practice and access to contemporary arts practioners.In South Australia, Martin worked with the Southern Youth Theatre Ensemble and studied Visual Arts at TAFE.He has worked extensively in Local Government, both in Western Australia and in South Australia, and is currently employed at the City of South Perth's Arts and Events Coordinator.

Lorna Secrett

Lorna is currently the Cultural Development Officer with the Shire of Busselton.She has a long association with the arts in her former capacity as Director of the Busselton Beach Festival and Co-Manager of the Courthouse Arts Centre in Busselton. Through her diversity of roles, Lorna is also very proficient and familiar with the funding application process.Lorna is also a professional musician, having performed in a variety of musical acts including bands, duos and as a solo artist.She established the inaugural Beach Festival Battle of the Young Bands, which now offers featured acts the opportunity to proceed to other national platforms.She is currently performing as a solo guitarist and singer.

Ken Spillman

Ken is a prolific author, editor and critic.He has been engaged as a full time writer since 1983 with a professional practice that spans fiction, children's fiction, non-fiction, criticism and poetry.Several of Ken's books have been short listed for significant literary awards including the Premier's Book Award and The Australian's critics Books of the Year in 1997.He is also regarded for his historical writings.

Holly Story

Holly is a highly regarded practicing artist with a diverse background that includes solo and group exhibitions, public art commissions, curating, publications and writing.She was a recipient of the Creative Development Fellowship in 2003.Since graduating with BA Visual Arts from Curtin in 1990, Holly's practice has focused on textiles and printmaking.In addition to her studio practice, she has undertaken many arts administration roles including tutor and curator positions and has coordinated the Shell Fremantle Print Award at Fremantle Arts Centre for four years.She is represented in a number of collections including Art Gallery of Western Australia, Artbank and Bankwest.

Marc Synnot

Marc is a jeweller with secondary expertise in the areas of photography, painting and singing.He has expertise in the intricate design and production of jewellery and has exhibited in the Alice Springs Acquisition Exhibition, Fremantle Arts Centre Bazaar, View Point Exhibitions in Albany and the Travelling Viewpoint Exhibition.Marc recently moved from the Southwest and is a member of the Jewellers and Metalsmiths Group of Australia.

Robyn Taylor

Dr Robyn Taylor (PhD, UWA) is an experienced art historian and curator.Her diverse professional background places her as a valuable contributor to the discourse of the State's cultural heritage.Since 1992 Robyn has worked as an independent consultant in the areas of Western Australian history of art, architecture and heritage. In addition, Robyn has sat on a number of committees/bodies concerned with cultural heritage including the National Trust of Australia and the Heritage Council of Western Australian.She is now based in Toodyay.

Molly Tipping

Molly has a BA in dance from the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts (WAAPA) and is a trained Pilates Instructor.In 2004 Molly received a Young People and the Arts Fellowship to develop her own practice as a dancer and choreographer in improvisation and somatic movement disciplines.Molly has worked as an independent artist in the dance community four years and has been a board member of STRUT for over three years and a member of the Young People and the Arts Panel for the past three years also.She has performed at the 2003 Melbourne Fringe Festival and Dancers Are Space Eaters, 2002 Tanz Europa and is a lecturer at WAAPA.

John Toussaint

John has a substantial history in the theatre industry in Western Australia. He has much expertise in the areas of technical and production management.More recently John has been gaining increasing recognition as a well-regarded theatre consultant undertaking work on numerous consultancies and construction projects locally, nationally and internationally.

Robert Vallis

Robert has over 40 years experience in the Australian visual arts and craft sector. Initially Robert trained in education, however now he is the Manager of the Edith Cowan University Art Collection, a position he has held since 1992.In this role he is responsible for the acquisitions program, maintenance, cataloguing, presentation and public relations associated with 2,600 works of art spread over five campus.The collection focuses on Australian visual arts and crafts, Aboriginal works and the performing arts collection of original stage set and costume design.The Collection is currently valued at $7.5 million.Prior to this role, Robert was the director of the Bunbury Regional Art Gallery from 1987 to 1990.He has also worked in the contemporary craft sector in Melbourne and Perth.

Alison Welburn

Alison has a BA (English) and a post graduate degree in PR and Marketing.She has built up much experience in marketing the performing arts and mainly theatre.She has held marketing and publicity positions with Swy Theatre Company, Perth Theatre Company and Barking Gecko Theatre Company.She is currently Marketing Manager for UWA Press.

Bryan Woltjen

Bryan Woltjen graduated in 1998 from the Western Australian Academy of Performing Arts with a Diploma in Theatrical Design.Since that time he has established himself as a theatrical designer of considerable note.He has worked across various forms of theatre and has undertaken major design commissions for the majority of the state's theatre companies and the Perth International Arts Festival.He has a strong commitment to the development of new works and has designed many productions for alternative theatre companies and groups through the Blue Room and Rechabites theatres.

Craig Williams

Craig has seventeen years experience as a performer and key artist with Barking Gecko Theatre Company, devising, touring and performing theatre nationally and internationally as well as composing, recording, playing live music and working as a musical director.He has also worked for Deckchair, Perth Theatre Company, Black Swan, Blue Room, Cutsnake Comedy, Spontaneous Insanity and tutored in performing arts at John Curtin College of the Arts.In 1995 Craig won a Citizen of the Year Award for services to the Youth Arts.

(b)Refer to part (a).

(c)All members were appointed in January 2006.The term of these members expires on 30 June 2008.

(d)2002 - 2003,234

2003 - 2004,244

2004 - 2005,203

2005 - 2006,250

2006 - 2007,196

(e)2002 - 2003,$1,213,054

2003 - 2004,$1,234,545

2004 - 2005,$1,162,334

2005 - 2006,$1,529,154

2006 - 2007,$1,353,785



(f)2007 - 2008 budgeted:$1,655,050







Notice: This document is created or edited using unregistered or evaluation copy of rtLib valid for testing or development purposes only. To use it for productive or any other purposes please register it. You may purchase the license on http://www.rtlib.com