Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 14/02/2023 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 14/02/2023
  • The Legislative Council meets on 14/02/2023 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 14/02/2023
  • The Select Committee into Child Development Services meets tomorrow (10:00 AM)
    Committee meet tomorrow

Hon. Stephen Noel Dawson MLC

Minister for Emergency Services; Innovation and the Digital Economy; Medical Research; Volunteering

Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

DAWSON, Hon. Stephen Noel, MLC
Member for Mining and Pastoral Region
Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for Mining and Pastoral Region on 5 April 2013 for the term commencing 22 May. Re-elected 2017, and 2021 for the terms commencing 22 May.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Environment; Disability Services: from 17 March 2017 - 19 March 2021.
Minister for Electoral Affairs: 13 December 2018 - 19 March 2021.
Minister for Mental Health; Aboriginal Affairs; Industrial Relations from 19 March 2021 - 21 December 2021.
Minister for Emergency Services; Innovation and ICT; Medical Research; Volunteering: 21 December 2021 - 14 December 2022.
Minister for Emergency Services; Innovation and the Digital Economy; Medical Research; Volunteering: 14 December - present.


Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 22 May 2013 - 16 October 2013.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for the Kimberley; Pilbara; Gascoyne; Goldfields/Esperance: 19 April 2013 - 24 September 2013.
Shadow Minister for Disability Services; Mental Health; Child Protection: 24 September 2013 - 17 March 2017.
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council: 17 March 2017 to 19 March 2021.
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council: 19 March 2021 - present.

Standing Committees
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.

PERSONAL

Birth
30 July 1975, Dublin, Ireland

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
State Manager, Chief of Staff and former Adviser to previous Ministers in Western Australia and Victoria.

Marital Status
Married

MINING AND PASTORAL REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
Mining and Pastoral Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Kalgoorlie, Kimberley, North West Central and Pilbara.

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Stephen Noel Dawson