Skip to main content
Home
Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love MLA BCom
Deputy Leader of the Opposition; Shadow Minister for Transport; Mines & Petroleum; Climate Action
Manager of Opposition Business

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:The Nationals WA
Electorate:Moore

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
Shop 1/17 Moreton Terrace
Dongara WA 6525

Postal Address:
PO Box 216
Dongara WA 6525

Ph: 9927 2333
Email: MooreElectorate@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: http://www.nationalswa.com/our-team/shane-love/


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


LOVE, Ronald (Shane) Shane, MLA
Member for Moore
The Nationals WA


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Moore on 9 March 2013, in succession to Grant Allen Woodhams (retired).
Re-elected 2017, 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments

Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly from 24 May 2017 to 11 March 2020.
Parliamentary Superannuation Board from 24 June 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Regional Development; Lands; Minister Assisting the Minister for State Development from 8 December 2014 to 11 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Transport; Mines & Petroleum; Climate Action from 19 April 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 15 August 2013 to 14 May 2015.
Member, Education and Health Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 to 13 August 2020.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 26 May 2021.

Select Committees

Member, Joint Select Committee on Palliative Care in Western Australia from 28 May 2020 to 19 November 2020.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

The Nationals WA Whip from 11 March 2017 to 17 March 2020.
Deputy Leader of The Nationals WA from 10 March 2020.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 14 April 2021.
Manager of Opposition Business from 14 April 2021.



PERSONAL

Birth

Born 30 August 1961, Kerang, Victoria.
Arrived in Western Australia 1974.


Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

BCom.
Farmer.


MOORE - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Moore is located in the Agricultural Region and includes all or parts of the City of Greater Geraldton, Shire of Carnamah, Shire of Chapman Valley, Shire of Chittering, Shire of Coorow, Shire of Dalwallinu, Shire of Dandaragan, Shire of Dowerin, Shire of Gingin, Shire of Goomalling, Shire of Irwin, Shire of Mingenew, Shire of Moora, Shire of Morawa, Shire of Northampton, Shire of Perenjori, Shire of Three Springs, Shire of Toodyay, Shire of Victoria Plains and the Shire of Wongan-Ballidu.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Ajana, Allanooka, Alma, Ambania, Arrino, Arrowsmith, Arrowsmith East, Badgingarra, Ballidu, Bambun, Barberton, Beermullah, Bejoording, Berkshire Valley, Bindi Bindi, Bindoon, Bindoon Training Area, Binnu, Bolgart, Bonniefield, Bookara, Boonanarring, Boothendarra, Bowes, Bowgada, Breera, Breton Bay, Buller, Bundanoon, Bunjil, Buntine, Burakin, Cadoux, Calingiri, Canna, Caraban, Carani, Carnamah, Cataby, Cervantes, Chittering, Coolcalalaya, Cooljarloo, Coomberdale, Coonabidgee, Coondle, Coorow, Cowalla, Culham, Cullalla, Cunjardine, Dalwallinu, Dandaragan, Dartmoor, Devils Creek, Dewars Pool, Dindiloa, Dongara, Dowerin, Dudawa, Dumbarton, Durawah, East Ballidu, East Bowes, East Damboring, East Nabawa, East Yuna, Eganu, Eneabba, Gabalong, Gabbadah, Gillingarra, Gingin, Ginginup, Glentromie, Goodlands, Goomalling, Granville, Green Head, Gregory, Grey, Guilderton, Gunyidi, Gutha, Hickety, Hill River, Hindmarsh, Hoddys Well, Holmwood, Horrocks, Howatharra, Hulongine, Ikewa, Irwin, Isseka, Jennacubbine, Jibberding, Julimar, Jurien Bay, Kadathinni, Kalannie, Karakin, Karranadgin, Kondut, Konnongorring, Koojan, Koolanooka, Koomberkine, Lake Hinds, Lake Ninan, Lancelin, Latham, Ledge Point, Leeman, Lennard Brook, Lockier, Lower Chittering, Manmanning, Marchagee, Marne, Marrah, Maya, Merkanooka, Miamoon, Miling, Milo, Mimegarra, Mindarra, Mingenew, Minnivale, Mocardy, Mogumber, Mooliabeenee, Moondah, Moondyne, Moora, Mooriary, Morangup, Morawa, Mt Adams, Mt Budd, Mt Erin, Mt Horner, Muchea, Muckenburra, Mullewa, Mumberkine, Nabawa, Namban, Nambung, Nangetty, Nanson, Naraling, Narra Tarra, Neergabby, New Norcia, Nilgen, Nolba, North Eradu, Northampton, Nugadong, Nunierra, Nunile, Oakajee, Ogilvie, Old Plains, Orange Springs, Perenjori, Petrudor, Piawaning, Pindar, Pintharuka, Pithara, Port Denison, Red Gully, Regans Ford, Rockwell, Rossmore, Rothsay, Sandy Gully, Seabird, South Yuna, Springfield, Tardun, Tenindewa, Three Springs, Toodyay, Ucarty, Ucarty West, Waddington, Waddy Forest, Waggrakine, Walebing, Walyormouring, Wandana, Wanerie, Wannamal, Warradarge, Watheroo, Wattening, Wedge Island, West Ballidu, West Binnu, West Casuarinas, West Toodyay, White Peak, Wilbinga, Womarden, Wongamine, Wongan Hills, Wongoondy, Woodridge, Wubin, Wyening, Xantippe, Yallabatharra, Yandanooka, Yarawindah, Yardarino, Yarragadee, Yathroo, Yerecoin, Yetna and Yuna.

Enrolment - 26,014 (11 February 2021)

Area - 77,632 km

Further Biographical Details for Mr Ronald (Shane) Shane Love