Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 25/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 25/05/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 25/05/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 25/05/2021
Hon. Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo Buti MLA BPE (Hons), DipEd, MIR, LLB (Hons), DPhil
Minister for Finance; Lands; Sports and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Armadale

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Dr Antonio (Tony) De Paulo Buti
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
2898 Albany Highway
Kelmscott WA 6111

Ph: (08) 9495 4877
Fax: (08) 9495 4866
Email: armadale@mp.wa.gov.au
Website: http://www.antoniobuti.com


Ministerial Office:
5th Floor
Dumas House
2 Havelock Street
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 6552 6400
Fax: (08) 6552 6401
Email: Minister.Buti@dpc.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BUTI, Hon Antonio (Tony) De Paulo, MLA
Member for Armadale
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for Armadale at the by-election on 2 October 2010, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Alannah Joan Geraldine MacTiernan.
Re-elected 2013, 2017, 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Finance; Lands; Sports and Recreation; Citizenship and Multicultural Interests from 19 March 2021.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General from 2 May 2012 to 19 April 2013.
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Disability Services; Child Protection; Mental Health; Education; Multicultural Interests from 19 April 2013 to 3 December 2013.
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary for Education and Multicultural Interests from 19 April 2013 to 19 December 2013.
Opposition Parliamentary Secretary to the Leader of the Opposition; Children's Interests; Education; Multicultural Interests from 19 December 2013.

Standing Committees

Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 9 May 2013 to 30 January 2017. (Deputy Chair from 12 November 2014 to 30 January 2017).
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 23 May 2017 to 29 January 2021. (Chair from 24 May 2017 to 29 January 2021).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017 to 29 January 2021. (Deputy Chair from 16 August 2017 to 29 January 2021).


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 20 August 1961, Collie, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BPE (Hons), DipEd, MIR, LLB (Hons), DPhil - Law Academic.


ARMADALE - ELECTORATE PROFILE


The electorate of Armadale is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Armadale.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Armadale, Brookdale, Camillo, Champion Lakes, Haynes, Hilbert, Kelmscott, Mt Nasura, Mt Richon, Seville Grove and Wungong.

Enrolment - 32,207 (11 February 2021)

Area - 47 sq km.