Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 03/08/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 03/08/2021
  • The Estimates and Financial Operations Committee meets on 04/08/2021 (10:30 AM)
    Committee meet 04/08/2021
Hon. Alanna Therese Clohesy MLC BSoc.Sci (Social Policy) (Hons)
President of the Legislative Council

House:Legislative Council
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:East Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Hon. Alanna Therese Clohesy
Portrait of member
Electorate Office:...
62 Eighth Avenue
MAYLANDS WA 6051

Ph: (08) 9272 1718
Email: clohesy.emetro@mp.wa.gov.au


Parliament Office:
Legislative Council, Parliament House, 4 Harvest Terrace
WEST PERTH WA 6005
Ph: (08) 9222 7211
Email: President@parliament.wa.gov.au


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

CLOHESY Hon. Alanna Therese, MLC
Member for East Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Thirty-ninth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region on 5 April 2013 for the term commencing 22 May. Re-elected 2017 and 2021 for the terms commencing 22 May.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
President of the Legislative Council: 25 May 2021 - present.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Mental Health: from 17 March 2017 to 19 March 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 22 May 2013 - 21 May 2017.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2013 - 30 January 2017.
Deputy Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations- Inquiry into the Government's Local Projects Local Jobs Program: 7 November 2018 - 25 June 2020.
Chair, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Chair, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2017 - 29 January 2021.
Chair, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 25 May 2021 - present.


PERSONAL

Birth
21 August 1962, Sealake, Victoria.

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Advisor for Labor Senator for Western Australia
BSoc.Sci (Social Policy) (Hons)


EAST METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
East Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Armadale, Bassendean, Belmont, Darling Range, Forrestfield, Kalamunda, Maylands, Midland, Mirrabooka, Morley, Mount Lawley, Swan Hills, Thornlie (formerly Gosnells), and West Swan.