Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 03/08/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 03/08/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 03/08/2021
Ms Diane Marie Evers MLC

House:Legislative Council
Party:Greens (WA)
Electorate:South West Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video: Inaugural video link of Diane Evers
Valedictory Speech: pdf icon to valedictory transcript

Valedictory Video: Valedictory Video link of Diane Evers

Speeches by Ms Diane Marie Evers
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

EVERS, Hon. Diane, MLC
Member for South West Region
Greens (WA)


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for the South West Region on 11 March 2017 for the terms commencing on 22 May. Defeated 13 March 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 13 June 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee into Local Government: 26 June 2019 - 22 September 2020.



PERSONAL

Birth
2 July 1963, Chicago Illinois USA

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Manager


SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.