Skip to main content
Home
Mrs Alyssa Kathleen Hayden

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Darling Range

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Speeches by Mrs Alyssa Kathleen Hayden
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


HAYDEN, Hon. Alyssa, MLA
Former Member for Darling Range
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Eighth Parliament for the East Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for term commencing 22 May 2009.
Re-elected 2013 for term commencing 22 May. Defeated 11 March 2017 (term concluded 21 May 2017).
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Darling Range (Legislative Assembly) at the by-election on 23 June 2018, held to fill the vacancy consequent upon the resignation of Barry Urban.
Defeated at the general election of 13 March 2021 by Hugh Trevor Jones (ALP).

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees from 16 August 2012 to 21 May 2013.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism from 21 March 2013 to 22 July 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health from 22 July 2013 to 11 December 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Police; Tourism; Road Safety; Women's Interests from 5 August 2013 to 11 December 2013.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Training and Workforce Development from 11 December 2013 to 8 December 2014.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Deputy Premier; Minister for Health; Tourism from 8 December 2014 to 16 February 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Health; Tourism from 16 February 2016 to 31 March 2016.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Premier; Minister for Tourism; Science from 31 March 2016 to 17 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Community Services; Youth; Seniors and Ageing; Volunteering from 14 August 2018 to 27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Small Business from 27 June 2019 to 8 December 2020.
Shadow Minister for Tourism; Small Business; Racing & Gaming from 8 December 2020 to 13 March 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 4 June 2009 to 14 December 2012.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Review of the Racing and Wagering Western Australia Acts from 24 September 2009 to 21 October 2010.
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation from 16 August 2012 to 21 May 2013.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Delegated Legislation from 11 October 2016 to 30 January 2017.

Sessional Committees

Member, Parliamentary Services Committee from 22 May 2013 to 21 May 2017.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Opposition Whip in the Legislative Council from 21 March 2017 to 21 May 2017.
Opposition Whip in the Legislative Assembly from 27 June 2019 to 27 February 2020.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 7 June 1970, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament


DARLING RANGE - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Darling Range is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the Cities of Armadale, Kwinana, and Rockingham and the Shires of Kalamunda, Mundaring, and Serpentine-Jarrahdale.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Ashendon, Baldivis, Bedfordale, Beechina, Bickley, Byford, Canning Mills, Cardup, Carmel, Darling Downs, Hacketts Gully, Hopeland, Jarrahdale, Karragullen, Karrakup, Kelmscott, Keralup, Keysbrook, Mardella, Mt Richon, Mundaring, Mundijong, Oakford, Oldbury, Pickering Brook, Piesse Brook, Roleystone, Sawyers Valley, Serpentine, The Lakes, Wellard, Whitby, and Wungong.

Enrolment (2017) 31,142; 1,949 sq kms.





Hayden, Alyssa (web small).jpgHayden, Alyssa (web small).jpg (image size = h430 x w290)