Skip to main content
Home

Hon. Jackie Jarvis MLC

Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry; Small Business.





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
JARVIS, Hon. Jackie, MLC
Member for the South West Region
Australian Labor Party

Parliamentary Service
Elected to the Forty First Parliament for the term commencing 22 May 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 25 May 2021 - 14 February 2023.

Ministerial Appointments
Minister for Agriculture and Food; Forestry; Small Business: 14 December 2022 - present.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 25 May 2021 - 14 February 2023.
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit: 25 May 2021 - 14 February 2023.

Select Committees
Member, Select Committee into Cannabis and Hemp: 13 October 2021 - 14 February 2023.

PERSONAL

Birth
14 September 1968, Bletchley, England

Marital Status
Married

Occupation before entering Parliament and Qualifications
Public Servant

SOUTH WEST REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
South West Region covers eight districts, Albany, Bunbury, Collie-Preston, Dawesville, Mandurah, Murray-Wellington, Vasse and Warren-Blackwood.



Further Biographical Details for Hon. Jackie Jarvis