Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 22/06/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 22/06/2021
  • The Legislative Council meets on 22/06/2021 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 22/06/2021
  • The Estimates and Financial Operations Committee meets on 23/06/2021 (10:15 AM)
    Committee meet 23/06/2021
Mr Sean Kimberley L'Estrange MLA BEd, DipT, MEdLeadership, GradDipResourceMan, GradDipMan, psc(j)

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Churchlands

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video:

Speeches by Mr Sean Kimberley L'Estrange
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


L'ESTRANGE, Sean MLA
Former Member for Churchlands
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Churchlands on 9 March 2013 in succession to Dr Elizabeth Constable (retired).
Re-elected 2017.
Defeated at the general election of 13 March 2021 by Christine Tonkin (ALP).

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Small Business from 31 March 2016 to 23 September 2016.
Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Finance; Small Business from 23 September 2016 to 17 March 2017.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Economic Development; Defence Issues; Innovation and ICT; Science from 25 March 2017 to 19 January 2018.
Shadow Minister for Health; Mental Health from 19 January 2018 to 27 June 2019.

Shadow Minister for Corrective Services; Housing from 27 June 2019 to 28 February 2020.
Shadow Minister for Corrective Services; Emergency Services; Defence Issues; Racing & Gaming from 28 February 2020 to 8 December 2020.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Corrective Services; Emergency Services; Defence Issues from 8 December 2020 to 13 March 2021.

Standing Committees

Member, Joint Standing Committee on the Corruption and Crime Commission from 22 May 2013 to 18 March 2014.
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 18 March 2014 to 31 March 2016. (Chair from 19 March 2014 to 31 March 2016).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 18 March 2014 to 31 March 2016. (Deputy Chair from 18 March 2014).
Member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee from 23 May 2017 to 28 November 2019. (Deputy Chair from 24 May 2017 to 28 November 2019).
Co-opted member, Economics and Industry Standing Committee's Inquiry into microgrids and associated technologies in WA,from 28 November 2019 to 20 February 2020.
Member, Community Development and Justice Standing Committee from 28 November 2019 to 29 January 2021.

Parliamentary Party Appointments

Manager of Opposition Business from 21 March 2017 to 27 June 2019.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 19 September 1967, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BEd, DipT, MEdLeadership, GradDipResourceMan, GradDipMan, psc(j).
Leadership and Management Consultant; Army Officer.


CHURCHLANDS - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Churchlands is located in the North Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Stirling and the Town of Cambridge.
Comprising of all or parts of of the localities of Churchlands, City Beach, Floreat, Glendalough, Wembley, Wembley Downs, West Leederville, and Woodlands.

Enrolment (2017) 26,865; area 25 sq kms.