Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Sheila Margaret McHale MLA B.A., Dip.Soc.Sci., JP.
House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Australian Labor Party
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Kenwick
Inaugural Speech:
Speeches by Hon. Sheila Margaret McHale


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
McHALE, Sheila Margaret, MLA
Member for Thornlie (14 December 1996 - 26 February 2005)
Member for Kenwick (26 February 2005 - 6 September 2008)
Australian Labor Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty–fifth Parliament for Thornlie on 14 December 1996 in succession to Hon. Yvonne Daphne Henderson (retired). Re-elected 2001. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2003. Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for Kenwick (new seat) on 26 February 2005. Electorate abolished in redistribution 2007. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Parliamentary Appointments

Deputy Chairman of Committees 6 March 1997 - 7 September 1999. Acting Speaker of the Legislative Assembly 8 September 1999 - 10 January 2001.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Community Development, Women's Interests (from 6 March 2001), Seniors and Youth (from 6 March 2001), Disability Services, Culture and the Arts from 16 February 2001 - 26 February 2005. Minister for Community Development; Culture and the Arts; Women's Interests 10 March 2005 - 3 February 2006. Minister for Indigenous Affairs; Tourism; Culture and the Arts 3 February 2006 - 13 December 2006.
Minister for Tourism; Culture and the Arts; Consumer Protection from 13 December 2006 to 2 March 2007. Minister for Disability Services; Tourism; Culture and the Arts; Consumer Protection from 2 March 2007 - 23 September 2008.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Arts and Heritage 15 January 1997 - 4 August 1999. Spokesperson for Health 5 August 1999 - 10 February 2001.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on the Human Reproductive Technology Act 1991 15 May 1997 - 22 April 1999.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 1 September 1953, Yorkshire, England. Arrived in Western Australia 1978.


Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

BA, Dip. Soc. Sci. Employee Relations Manager.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Kenwick is located in the East Metropolitan Region and includes the suburbs of Beckenham, Kenwick, Maddington and parts of the suburbs of East Cannington, Gosnells, Langford, Martin, Thornlie and Wattle Grove.
Enrolment (11 February 2002) 27,022; area 44 sq km.