Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets on 11/10/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Council sit 11/10/2022
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 18/10/2022 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 18/10/2022
  • The Estimates Committee meets on 28/09/2022 (10:00 AM)
    Committee meet 28/09/2022

Ms Sheila Mills MLC

BA





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

MILLS, Hon. Sheila, MLC
Member for South Metropolitan Region
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-seventh Parliament for South Metropolitan Region on 26 February 2005 (for term commencing 22 May 2005). Retired 21 May 2009.

PARLIAMENTARY APPOINTMENTS
Deputy Chairman of Committees: 5 December 2007 - 7 August 2008. Reappointed: 11 November 2008 - 21 May 2009.

Standing Committees
Note: It is anticipated that membership of standing committees will be reviewed following the commencement of the New Legislative Council on 22 May 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and General Purposes: 26 May 2005 - 17 August 2005.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 17 August 2005 - 21 May 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Estimates and Financial Operations: 1 May 2007 - 21 May 2009.
Chair, Standing Committee on Environment and Public Affairs: 13 November 2007 - 21 May 2009.
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 5 December 2007 - 21 May 2009.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Services Committee: 17 August 2005 - 21 May 2009.

ELECTORATE - SHORT DESCRIPTION

South Metropolitan Region includes the Legislative Assembly electorates of Alfred Cove, Cockburn, Fremantle, Murdoch, Peel, Riverton, Rockingham, South Perth, Victoria Park and Willagee. Enrolment (30 June 2005) 272,943; 577 sq km.