Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Michael Mischin LLB (Hons), BJuris (Hons)

House:Legislative Council
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:North Metropolitan Region

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video: Inaugural video link of Michael Mischin
Valedictory Speech: pdf icon to valedictory transcript

Valedictory Video: Valedictory Video link of Michael Mischin

Speeches by Hon. Michael Mischin
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

BIOGRAPHICAL DETAILS

MISCHIN, Hon. Michael, MLC
Member for North Metropolitan Region
Liberal Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE
Elected to the Thirty-eighth Parliament for the North Metropolitan Region on 6 September 2008 for the terms commencing 22 May 2009. Re-elected 2013 and 2017 for terms commencing 22 May. Defeated 13 March 2021.

Parliamentary Appointments
Deputy Chair of Committees: 4 June 2009 - 16 August 2012.

Ministerial Appointments
Parliamentary Secretary to the Attorney General; Minister for Corrective Services: 11 August 2009 - 14 December 2010.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Attorney General (with respect to the Attorney General only) 14 December 2010 - 12 June 2012.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Mines and Petroleum; Fisheries; Electoral Affairs; Justice: 12 June 2012 - 29 June 2012.
Attorney General: 29 June 2012 - 21 March 2013.
Attorney General; Minister for Commerce: 21 March 2013 - 17 March 2017.

Parliamentary Party/Shadow Ministerial Appointments
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council: 5 April 2016 - 21 March 2017.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council: 21 March 2017 - to 23 March 2021.
Shadow Attorney General; Shadow Minister for Commerce: 25 March 2017 - 27 June 2019.
Shadow Minister for Commerce 27 June 2019 - 28 February 2020.
Shadow Attorney General; Heritage; Culture and the Arts: 27 June 2019 - 19 Aril 2021.

Standing Committees
Member, Standing Committee on Legislation: 4 June 2009 - 16 August 2012. (Elected Chair: 4 June 2009)
Member, Standing Committee on Procedure and Privileges: 4 June 2009 - 6 March 2012.
Member, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 5 April 2012 - 16 August 2012.
Chair, Standing Committee on Uniform Legislation and Statutes Review: 23 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.

Select Committees
Chair, Joint Select Committee on Aboriginal Constitutional Recognition: 2 December 2014 - 26 March 2015.
Deputy Chair, Select Committee into Mining on Pinjin Station: 22 August 2018 - 14 May 2020.
Member, Select Committee into alternate approaches to reducing illicit drug use and its effects on the community: 17 October 2018 - 28 November 2019.

Domestic Committees
Note: Fulfils an advisory role concerning services provided to Members
Member, Parliamentary Superannuation Board: 25 May 2017 - 21 May 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth
29 December 1958, Subiaco, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament
Barrister and Solicitor; Senior State Prosecutor with Director of Public Prosecutions for Western Australia.
Bachelor of Laws (Honours) and Bachelor of Jurisprudence (Honours) UWA.


NORTH METROPOLITAN REGION - ELECTORATE PROFILE
North Metropolitan Region covers 14 districts, Balcatta, Burns Beach (formerly Ocean Reef), Butler, Carine, Churchlands, Cottesloe, Girrawheen, Hillarys, Joondalup, Kingsley, Nedlands, Perth, Scarborough and Wanneroo.