Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Council meets tomorrow (02:00 PM)
    Council sit tomorrow
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 15/02/2022 (02:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 15/02/2022
  • The Public Administration meets on 01/12/2021 (10:00 AM)
    Committee meet 01/12/2021
Mr Dean Cambell Nalder BBus, GradDip(AppFin&Inv)

House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Liberal Party
Electorate:Bateman

Inaugural Speech: pdf icon to inaugural speech transcript

Inaugural Video: Inaugural Video link of Dean Nalder
Valedictory Video: Valedictory Video link of Dean Nalder

Speeches by Mr Dean Cambell Nalder
Portrait of member


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook


NALDER, Dean MLA
Former Member for Bateman
Liberal Party

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-Ninth Parliament for Alfred Cove on 9 March 2013 in succession to Dr Janet May Woollard (defeated).
Electorate abolished in the redistribution of 2015.
Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Bateman (new seat) on 11 March 2017.
Did not contest the general election of 13 March 2021. Succeeded by Kim Elizabeth Giddens (ALP).

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Transport; Finance from 17 March 2014 to 8 December 2014.
Minister for Transport from 8 December 2014 to 31 March 2016.
Minister for Agriculture and Food; Transport from 31 March 2016 to 20 September 2016.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Finance; Energy from 25 March 2017 to 28 February 2020.
Shadow Treasurer; Shadow Minister for Energy from 28 February 2020 to 8 December 2020.

Standing Committees

Member, Public Accounts Committee from 9 May 2013 to 18 March 2014 (Chair from 15 May 2013 to 18 March 2014).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2013 to 18 March 2014 (Deputy Chair from 3 July 2013 to 18 March 2014).
Member, Public Accounts Committee from 23 May 2017 to 29 January 2021 (Deputy Chair from 24 May 2017 to 29 January 2021).
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Audit from 13 June 2017 to 29 January 2021.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 5 February 1966, Narrogin, Western Australia.

Qualifications and Occupation Before Entering Parliament

BBus (Econs & Fin Mgt); GradDip(AppFin).


BATEMAN - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Bateman is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes all or parts of the City of Melville.
Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Alfred Cove, Applecross, Ardross, Bateman, Booragoon, Brentwood, Mt Pleasant, Myaree, and Winthrop.

Enrolment (2017) 26,024; area: 25 sq kms.