Skip to main content
Home
Hon. Paul Domenic Omodei MLA
House:Legislative Assembly
Party:Independent
Electorate:Former Member for the Electorate of Warren-Blackwood
Inaugural Speech:
Speeches by Hon. Paul Domenic Omodei


Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
Hide details for Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary HandbookExtract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook
OMODEI, Hon. Paul Domenic, MLA
Member for Warren–Blackwood
Independent

PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Thirty-third Parliament for Warren on 4 February 1989 in succession to Hywel David Evans (retired). Re-elected 1993. Electorate abolished in redistribution 1994. Elected to the Thirty-fifth Parliament for Warren–Blackwood (new seat) on 14 December 1996. Re-elected 2001, 2005. Did not contest the general election of 6 September 2008.

Parliamentary Position

Leader of the Opposition from 24 March 2006 to 17 January 2008.

Ministerial Appointments

Minister for Local Government from 16 February 1993; for Water Resources 16 February 1993 – 10 February 1995; Multicultural and Ethnic Affairs 10 February 1995 – 9 January 1997; and Disability Services 9 January 1997 - 15 February 2001; Forest Products 22 December 1999 - 15 February 2001.

Shadow Ministerial Appointments

Shadow Minister for Agriculture 7 March 1989 – 24 November 1992; for South West 7 March 1989 – August 1991; for Local Government and Great Southern (from 18 August 1992) 24 May – 24 November 1992. Coalition Shadow Minister for Local Government 24 November 1992 – 16 February 1993. Member Opposition Management Team (later Coalition Management Team) 24 May 1992 – 16 February 1993.
Shadow Minister for Police, Emergency Services and South West 9 March 2001 - 31 December 2001. Shadow Minister for Local Government (until 24 February 2003); Agriculture (from 24 February 2003); Emergency Services, Regional Development and Forests (from 4 February 2004) 1 January 2002 - 27 May 2004. Coalition Shadow Minister for Labour Relations; Agriculture and Forests (including Salinity) from 27 May 2004 - 26 February 2005.
Deputy Leader of the Opposition from 9 March 2005 - 28 October 2005; Shadow Minister for Water Resources and Agriculture from 9 March 2005 - 28 October 2005. Shadow Minister for State Development; Industry and Enterprise; Resources from 24 January 2008.

Leader of the Opposition from 24 March 2006 to 17 January 2008.

Standing Committees

Co-opted Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee for inquiry into the Sustainability of the Dairy Industry in Western Australia 25 June 2003 - 4 December 2003.
Member Community Development and Justice Standing Committee 7 April 2005 - 22 June 2005.
Co-opted Member Economics and Industry Standing Committee for inquiry into Production and Marketing of Foodstuffs from 1 June 2005.

Select Committees/Royal Commissions

Member Select Committee on the Right to Farm 25 October 1989 – 14 November 1991.

PERSONAL

Birth

Born 26 May 1950, Manjimup, Western Australia.

Marital Status

Married.

Qualifications and Occupation before entering Parliament

Farmer — Pemberton.

ELECTORATE — SHORT DESCRIPTION

Warren–Blackwood is located in the South West Region and includes the towns/localities of Alexandra Bridge, Augusta, Barrabup, Biddelia, Bramley, Burnside, Carlotta, Collins Siding, Courtenay, Cowaramup, Cundinup, Darradup, Deanmill, Deepdene, Dingup, Donnelly River, East Augusta, East Nannup, Eastbrook, Flinders Bay, Forest Grove, Glenlynn, Glonoran, Gnarabup, Gracetown, Greenbushes, Hamelin Bay, Jalbarragup, Jardee, Karridale, Kudardup, Leeuwin, Manjimup, Maranup, Margaret River, Middlesex, Molloy Island, Nannup, Nilup, Northcliffe, Osmington, Palgarup, Peerabeelup, Pemberton, Perup, Prevelly, Quinninup, Redgate, Rosa Brook, Rosa Glen, Scott River, Scott River East, Smithsbrook, Treeton, Wandillup, Warner Glen, West Manjimup, West Pemberton, Witchcliffe, Yanmah, Yornup and parts of Bridgetown.
Enrolment (11 February 2002) 15,355; 11,028 sq kms.