Skip to main content
Home
  • The Legislative Assembly meets on 06/08/2024 (01:00 PM)
    Assembly sit 06/08/2024
  • The Legislative Council meets on 13/08/2024 (01:00 PM)
    Council sit 13/08/2024

Hon. Reece Raymond Whitby MLA

Minister for Energy; Environment; Climate Action





Extract from the Western Australian Parliamentary Handbook

WHITBY, Hon. Reece Raymond, MLA
Member for Baldivis
Australian Labor Party


PARLIAMENTARY SERVICE

Elected to the Fortieth Parliament for Baldivis (new seat) on 11 March 2017.
Re-elected 2021.

Ministerial Appointments

Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Finance; Energy; Aboriginal Affairs; Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment; Disability Services from 17 March 2017 to 13 December 2018.
Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasurer; Minister for Finance; Aboriginal Affairs; Lands; and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Environment; Disability Services; Electoral Affairs from 13 December 2018 to 19 March 2021.
Minister for Emergency Services; Racing and Gaming; Small Business; Volunteering from 19 March 2021 to 21 December 2021.
Minister for Environment; Climate Action from 21 December 2021 to 14 December 2022.
Minister for Environment; Climate Action; Racing and Gaming from 14 December 2022 to 8 December 2023.
Minister for Energy; Environment; Climate Action from 8 December 2023.

Select Committees

Member, Joint Select Committee on End of Life Choices from 23 August 2017 to 23 August 2018.


PERSONAL

Birth

Born 29 May 1964, Perth, Western Australia.

Qualifications and occupation before entering Parliament

Journalist.


BALDIVIS - ELECTORATE PROFILE

The electorate of Baldivis is located in the South Metropolitan Region and includes parts of the City of Kwinana and City of Rockingham.

Comprising of all or parts of the localities of Baldivis, Coolongup, Waikiki, and Wellard.

Enrolment - 32,554 (11 February 2021)

Area - 103 km

Further Biographical Details for Hon. Reece Raymond Whitby